DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit High: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Hard to start
- Improper idling
- Poor driving performance
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Coolant Temp.].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Coolant Temp.] less than -40°C (-40°F)?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check for poor contact of ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or engine coolant temperature sensor connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM or engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connectors from the engine coolant temperature sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 33 - (E8) No. 1:
(E158) No. 49 - (E8) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 49 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit of harness to power supply between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
No: Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .