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Home >> Subaru >> 2023 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2730: Pressure Control Solenoid "E" Control Circuit High >> Notes

DTC P2730: Pressure Control Solenoid "E" Control Circuit High: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .

G16446598Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  .
    1. After driving with warm up condition, park the vehicle while depressing the brake pedal at "N" range.
    2. Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of [Secondary Set Current] and [Secondary Actual Current]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    Do [Secondary Set Current] and [Secondary Actual Current] almost match?

    Yes:  Check for poor contact of connector.

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    3. Disconnect the transmission connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission connectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B54) No. 46 - (E42) No. 10:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B54) No. 46 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage approx. 0 V?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the short circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID  .

    Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T19) No. 10 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance approximately 3.3 - 7.3 Ω? (When cold)

    Yes:  Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

    No:  Go to  5.

  5. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION  .
    CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
    1. Remove the transmission oil pan.
    2. Check for the harness pinch, damage.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Replace the transmission harness. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION HARNESS .

  6. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION  .
    1. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between transmission connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T19) No. 10 (+) - Transmission body (-):

    Is the voltage approx. 0 V?

    Yes:  Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .

    No:  Replace the transmission harness. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION HARNESS .