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Home >> Subaru >> 2023 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0708: Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit High >> Notes

DTC P0708: Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit High: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION: Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .

G16446558Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Move the select lever to each range, and read the data of [P Range] [R Range Signal] [N Range] [D Range Signal] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    Is the display of the corresponding range "ON"?

    Yes:  Go to  7.

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    3. Disconnect the transmission connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between TCM connector and transmission connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B54) No. 38 - (E115) No. 4:

      (B54) No. 37 - (E115) No. 5:

      (B54) No. 36 - (E115) No. 9:

      (B54) No. 35 - (E115) No. 10:

    Is each resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of body harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Measure the resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and transmission ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T7) No. 1 - Transmission ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the inhibitor switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of harness between transmission connector and inhibitor switch connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T15) No. 4 - (T7) No. 2:

      (T15) No. 5 - (T7) No. 5:

      (T15) No. 9 - (T7) No. 3:

      (T15) No. 10 - (T7) No. 4:

    Is each resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of transmission harness.

  5. CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH  .

    Move the select lever to each range, and measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 2 - No. 1:

    No. 5 - No. 1:

    No. 3 - No. 1:

    No. 4 - No. 1:

    Is the resistance of the corresponding range less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>INHIBITOR SWITCH .

  6. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between each connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      Transmission connector (E115 side)

      (E115) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (E115) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (E115) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (E115) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Transmission connector (T7 side)

      (T7) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (T7) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (T7) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (T7) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is each voltage less than 1 V?

    Yes:  Go to  7.

    No:  Repair the harness which outputs 1 V or more.

  7. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT  .

    Is there poor contact between TCM, inhibitor switch, transmission ground?

    Yes:  Repair the poor contact.

    No:  Replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .