DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following conditions is established with ignition switch ON.
- When the vehicle speed signal of CAN and direct line became 0 km/h (0 MPH) within one second after the vehicle speed signal of CAN or direct line 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more continued for 10 seconds.
- The following status continues for 300 seconds: Vehicle speed signal on CAN and direct line is 0 km/h (0 MPH), or an engine speed signal on CAN or direct line is 2000 rpm or more, and the shift position is in other than P (P-SW or CAN) or N (CAN) range, and accessory cut relay signal input information level is ≈ "L".
Trouble symptom:
The steering lock cannot be released.
Wiring diagram:
- Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Vehicle dynamics control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER
.
Check that the speedometer is displayed normally.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Check the VDC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Vehicle speed signal
Is the display normal according to [Stopped status] or [Drive status]?
Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No: Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Disconnect the VDC CONTROL MODULE connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and VDC CONTROL MODULE connector.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 7 - (B310) No. 34:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (SHORT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 30 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
- Connect the disconnected connectors.
- Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
Is 3.54 Hz displayed when the vehicle is driven approx. at 5 km/h (3 MPH)? Or does the value change from 3.54 Hz when the vehicle stops?
Yes: Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No: Check the VDC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .