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Home >> Subaru >> 2022 >> WRX Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (3 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P1603: Engine Stall History >> Notes

DTC P1603: Engine Stall History: Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

G14614439Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G14614573Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G14614421Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G14614451Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G14614554Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G14614394Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G14614393Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G14614496Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:

Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to  ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD 

NOTE:
  1. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

    Is DTC other than P1603 displayed? (Current code)

    Yes  : Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST

    No  : Go to  2.

  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Fuel Level].

    NOTE:

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    Is the value of [Fuel Level] 16.4 [%] or more?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Fuel may run out. If the fault occurs after refueling, continue the diagnosis. Go to  3.

  3. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Control module voltage].

    NOTE:

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    Is the value of [Control module voltage] 11 [V] or more?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Check the battery and generator.

    Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>BATTERY>INSPECTION

    Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>GENERATOR>INSPECTION

  4. CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE  .

    Ask the customer about the driving condition and engine speed status when fault occurred.

    If the engine speed dropped slowly and then the engine stalled during idling or deceleration, go to  A.

    If the engine speed dropped rapidly and then the engine stalled during idling or deceleration, go to  B.

    If the engine stalled during standing start, acceleration, or constant speed driving, go to  C.

    1. : Go to  5.
    2. : Go to  78.
    3. : Go to  85.
  5. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Short term fuel trim B1] and [Long term fuel trim B1].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    2. Obtain the sum values of [Short term fuel trim B1] and [Long term fuel trim B1] in each freeze frame data.

    If the sum value of [Short term fuel trim B1] and [Long term fuel trim B1] is within ±15 [%] in each freeze frame data, go to  A.

    If more than 15% in each freeze frame data, go to  B.

    If less than -15% in any one of freeze frame data, go to  C.

    1. : Go to  52.
    2. : Go to  6.
    3. : Go to  36.
  6. CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM  .

    Check the installing condition of the air intake system.

    Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?

    Yes  : Repair the air intake system. Ref. to INTAKE (INDUCTION) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION

    No  : Go to  7.

  7. CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE  .

    Check the purge control solenoid valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  8.

    No  : Replace the purge control solenoid valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

  8. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Stop Light Switch].

    NOTE:

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    Is the value of [Stop Light Switch] [OFF] in all freeze frame data?

    Yes  : Go to  11.

    No  : Go to  9.

  9. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Start the engine and warm up completely.
    2. Read the value of [Short term fuel trim B1] both when the brake pedal is released and depressed using Subaru Select Monitor.
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    Does the value of [Short term fuel trim B1] with the brake pedal depressed increase by 10 [%] or more compared to when the pedal is released?

    Yes  : Replace the brake booster. Ref. to BRAKE>BRAKE BOOSTER

    No  : Go to  10.

  10. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Start the engine and warm up completely.
    2. While reproducing the faulty condition of the vehicle, read the values of [Short term fuel trim B1] and [Long term fuel trim B1] using the Subaru Select Monitor.
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    3. Obtain the sum values of [Short term fuel trim B1] and [Long term fuel trim B1].

    Is the sum value of [Short term fuel trim B1] and [Long term fuel trim B1] within ±15 [%]?

    Yes  : Go to  11.

    No  : Replace the brake booster. Ref. to BRAKE>BRAKE BOOSTER

  11. CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM  .

    Check the ignition system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  12.

    No  : Repair the ignition system. Ref. to IGNITION (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION

  12. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [A/F Sensor #1].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    Is the value of [A/F Sensor #1] 1 or more?

    Yes  : Go to  17.

    No  : Go to  13.

  13. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR  .

    Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  14.

    No  : Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

  14. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AIR FLOW & INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR AND BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE & INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connectors from the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor.
    4. Disconnect the connector from the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor.
    5. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and air flow & intake air temperature sensor connector, and between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure & intake air temperature sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B61) No. 62 - (B92) No. 1:

      (B61) No. 61 - (B92) No. 2:

      (B61) No. 50 - (B92) No. 3:

      (B61) No. 34 - (B92) No. 4:

      (E51) No. 33 - (E78) No. 1:

      (E51) No. 34 - (E78) No. 2:

      (E51) No. 1 - (E78) No. 3:

      (E51) No. 35 - (E78) No. 4:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  15.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector
    • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor connector
    • Poor contact of J/C
  15. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AIR FLOW & INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR AND BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE & INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    NOTE:

    Connect all connectors after measurement. 

    Connector & terminal 

    (B61) No. 34 - Engine ground:

    (B61) No. 50 - Engine ground:

    (B61) No. 62 - Engine ground:

    (E51) No. 1 - Engine ground:

    (E51) No. 34 - Engine ground:

    (E51) No. 35 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  16.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector
    • Ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor connector
  16. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Start the engine and warm up completely.
    2. Run the engine at idle.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Calculated load value].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    4. Compare with the reference value (at idling) of [Calculated load value], listed under the data monitor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DATA MONITOR>LIST
      NOTE:

      The value of [Calculated load value] changes depending on how the engine internal parts settle in. If the value is out of threshold value below, judge it again by comparing the vehicle with another one with the same specifications and similar conditions such as travel distance. 

    Does the value of [Calculated load value] fall between 90 - 110 [%] of the value described in the list?

    Yes  : Go to  21.

    No  : Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

  17. CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DATA  .
    1. Start the engine and warm up completely.
    2. Raise the engine speed up to 2, 500 rpm and maintain it for approx. three minutes.
    3. Release the accelerator pedal and idle the engine.
    4. Select [Injection Quantity Control] in [Active Test], and read the value of [A/F Sensor #1] at the increase rate of both 12% and -12%.
      NOTE:
      • Perform the operation immediately after the engine comes into idling condition, otherwise the front oxygen (A/F) sensor will be cooled. 
      • For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Active Test". Ref. to  ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>ACTIVE TEST 

    Does the value of [A/F Sensor #1] change to less than 0.88 at the increase rate of 12%, and to 1.12 or more at the rate of -12%?

    Yes  : Go to  21.

    No  : Go to  18.

  18. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E76) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes  : Go to  19.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between M/B and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
    • Poor contact of J/C
    • Blown out of fuse
  19. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E51) No. 52 - (E76) No. 1:

      (B61) No. 32 - (E76) No. 2:

      (E51) No. 51 - (E76) No. 4:

      (E51) No. 53 - (E76) No. 5:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  20.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
  20. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    NOTE:

    Connect all connectors after measurement. 

    Connector & terminal 

    (B61) No. 32 - Engine ground:

    (E51) No. 51 - Engine ground:

    (E51) No. 52 - Engine ground:

    (E51) No. 53 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  21.

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.

  21. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Coolant Temp.] and [Ambient Temperature].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    Is the value of [Coolant Temp.] 120 [°C] (248°F) or more? Or is the value of [Coolant Temp.] 15 [°C] (27°F) or more lower than that of [Ambient Temperature]?

    Yes  : Go to  22.

    No  : Go to  25.

  22. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR  .

    Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  23.

    No  : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

  23. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connectors from the engine coolant temperature sensor.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E51) No. 33 - (E72) No. 1:

      (E51) No. 49 - (E72) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  24.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor connector
    • Poor contact of J/C
  24. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    NOTE:

    Connect all connectors after measurement. 

    Connector & terminal 

    (E51) No. 49 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  25.

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

  25. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Evap Purge Flow].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    Is the value of [Evap Purge Flow] 0 [%] in all freeze frame data?

    Yes  : Go to  31.

    No  : Go to  26.

  26. CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select [CPC Solenoid Valve] of [Active Test].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Active Test". Ref. to  ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>ACTIVE TEST 

    2. Check if the ventilation changes according to ON/OFF switching operation.

    Does the ventilation of purge control solenoid valve change correctly?

    Yes  : Go to  30.

    No  : Go to  27.

  27. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the purge control solenoid valve.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between purge control solenoid valve connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E118) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes  : Go to  28.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit of harness between M/B and purge control solenoid valve connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
    • Blown out of fuse
  28. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and purge control solenoid valve connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E52) No. 19 - (E118) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  29.

    No  : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and purge control solenoid valve connector.

  29. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between the purge control solenoid valve connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E118) No. 2 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  30.

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and purge control solenoid valve connector.

  30. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT  .

    Check for poor contact of ECM connector.

    Is there poor contact of ECM connector?

    Yes  : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

    No  : Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)

  31. CHECK OF FUEL PUMP  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select [Fuel Pump Relay] of [Active Test].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Active Test". Ref. to  ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>ACTIVE TEST 

    3. Check if operating sound occurs in the fuel pump according to ON/OFF switching operation.

    Does the fuel pump emit operating sound?

    Yes  : Go to  33.

    No  : Go to  32.

  32. CHECK OF FUEL PUMP  .

    Check fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Check fuel pump system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT

    No  : Replace the fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY

  33. CHECK FUEL TANK  .
    WARNING:

    Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area. 

    Check if any foreign matters such as iron powder exist in the fuel tank. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL TANK

    Is there any foreign matter in the fuel tank?

    Yes  : Remove foreign matter from the fuel tank.

    No  : Go to  34.

  34. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE  .
    WARNING:

    Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area. 

    CAUTION:
    • Be careful not to spill fuel. 
    • Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure. 

    Check the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  35.

    No  : Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line.

    Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY>INSPECTION

    Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION

  35. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Fuel Rail Pressure A] and [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    Is the value in [Fuel Rail Pressure A] synchronized with the one in [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A] in all freeze frame data?

    Yes  : Clear the memory to complete. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY

    No  : Check the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION

  36. CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM  .

    Check the ignition system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  37.

    No  : Repair the ignition system. Ref. to IGNITION (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION

  37. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Start the engine and warm up completely.
    2. Run the engine at idle.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Calculated load value].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    4. Compare with the reference value (at idling) of [Calculated load value], listed under the data monitor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DATA MONITOR>LIST
      NOTE:

      The value of [Calculated load value] changes depending on how the engine internal parts settle in. If the value is out of threshold value below, judge it again by comparing the vehicle with another one with the same specifications and similar conditions such as travel distance. 

    Is the value of [Calculated load value] 110 [%] or more of the value described in the list?

    Yes  : Go to  39.

    No  : Go to  38.

  38. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [A/F Sensor #1].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    Is the value of [A/F Sensor #1] less than 1?

    Yes  : Go to  43.

    No  : Go to  48.

  39. CHECK AIR FLOW & INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE & INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR  .

    Check air flow & intake air temperature sensor and manifold absolute pressure & intake air temperature sensor.

    Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR>INSPECTION

    Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  40.

    No  : Replace air flow & intake air temperature sensor or manifold absolute pressure & intake air temperature sensor.

    Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

  40. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AIR FLOW & INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR AND BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE & INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connectors from the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor.
    4. Disconnect the connector from the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor.
    5. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and air flow & intake air temperature sensor connector, and between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure & intake air temperature sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B61) No. 62 - (B92) No. 1:

      (B61) No. 61 - (B92) No. 2:

      (B61) No. 50 - (B92) No. 3:

      (B61) No. 34 - (B92) No. 4:

      (E51) No. 33 - (E78) No. 1:

      (E51) No. 34 - (E78) No. 2:

      (E51) No. 1 - (E78) No. 3:

      (E51) No. 35 - (E78) No. 4:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  41.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector
    • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor connector
    • Poor contact of J/C
  41. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AIR FLOW & INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR AND BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE & INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    NOTE:

    Connect all connectors after measurement. 

    Connector & terminal 

    (B61) No. 34 - Engine ground:

    (B61) No. 50 - Engine ground:

    (B61) No. 62 - Engine ground:

    (E51) No. 1 - Engine ground:

    (E51) No. 34 - Engine ground:

    (E51) No. 35 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  42.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector
    • Ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor connector
  42. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Start the engine and warm up completely.
    2. Run the engine at idle.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Calculated load value].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    4. Compare with the reference value (at idling) of [Calculated load value], listed under the data monitor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DATA MONITOR>LIST
      NOTE:

      The value of [Calculated load value] changes depending on how the engine internal parts settle in. If the value is out of threshold value below, judge it again by comparing the vehicle with another one with the same specifications and similar conditions such as travel distance. 

    Does the value of [Calculated load value] fall between 90 - 110 [%] of the value described in the list?

    Yes  : Go to  43.

    No  : Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

  43. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Start the engine and warm up completely.
    2. Raise the engine speed up to 2, 500 rpm and maintain it for approx. three minutes.
    3. Release the accelerator pedal and idle the engine.
    4. Select [Injection Quantity Control] in [Active Test], and read the value of [A/F Sensor #1] at the increase rate of both 12% and -12%.
      NOTE:
      • Perform the operation immediately after the engine comes into idling condition, otherwise the front oxygen (A/F) sensor will be cooled. 
      • For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Active Test". Ref. to  ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>ACTIVE TEST 

    Does the value of [A/F Sensor #1] change to less than 0.88 at the increase rate of 12%, and to 1.12 or more at the rate of -12%?

    Yes  : Go to  48.

    No  : Go to  44.

  44. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [A/F Sensor #1 Resistance].

    NOTE:

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    Is the value of [A/F Sensor #1 Resistance] 500 [ohm] or more?

    Yes  : Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR

    No  : Go to  45.

  45. CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR POWER SUPPLY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E76) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes  : Go to  46.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between M/B and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
    • Poor contact of J/C
  46. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E51) No. 52 - (E76) No. 1:

      (B61) No. 32 - (E76) No. 2:

      (E51) No. 51 - (E76) No. 4:

      (E51) No. 53 - (E76) No. 5:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  47.

    No  : Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.

  47. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    NOTE:

    Connect all connectors after measurement. 

    Connector & terminal 

    (B61) No. 32 - Engine ground:

    (E51) No. 51 - Engine ground:

    (E51) No. 52 - Engine ground:

    (E51) No. 53 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  48.

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.

  48. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Coolant Temp.] and [Ambient Temperature].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    Is the value of [Coolant Temp.] 120 [°C] (248°F) or more? Or is the value of [Coolant Temp.] 15 [°C] (27°F) or more lower than that of [Ambient Temperature]?

    Yes  : Go to  49.

    No  : Clear the memory to complete. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY

  49. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR  .

    Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  50.

    No  : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

  50. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connectors from the engine coolant temperature sensor.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E51) No. 33 - (E72) No. 1:

      (E51) No. 49 - (E72) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  51.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor connector
    • Poor contact of J/C
  51. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    NOTE:

    Connect all connectors after measurement. 

    Connector & terminal 

    (E51) No. 49 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Even if DTC is detected, it has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE:

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. 

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

  52. CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM  .

    Check the ignition system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  53.

    No  : Repair the ignition system. Ref. to IGNITION (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION

  53. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values of the Freeze Frame Data in [Idle Mass Air Flow Feedback correct], [ISC Learning Value] and [Idle dirty throttle correct].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    3. Obtain the sum values of [Idle Mass Air Flow Feedback correct], [ISC Learning Value] and [Idle dirty throttle correct].
    4. Start the engine and warm up completely.
    5. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values of data monitor in [Idle Mass Air Flow Feedback correct], [ISC Learning Value] and [Idle dirty throttle correct] during normal idling.
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    6. Obtain the sum values of [Idle Mass Air Flow Feedback correct], [ISC Learning Value] and [Idle dirty throttle correct].

    Is the sum value of freeze frame data less than 80% of the sum value of data monitor?

    Yes  : Go to  54.

    No  : Go to  56.

  54. CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM  .

    Check the installing condition of the air intake system.

    Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?

    Yes  : Repair the air intake system. Ref. to INTAKE (INDUCTION) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION

    No  : Go to  55.

  55. CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM  .

    Check the installing condition of the air intake system.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  73.

    No  : Replace the parts if defective.

  56. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [VVT Adv. Ang. Amount R], [VVT Advance Target Angle Amount R], [VVT Adv. Ang. Amount L], [VVT Advance Target Angle Amount L], [Exh. VVT Retard Ang. R], [Ex VVT Retard Target Angle R], [Exh. VVT Retard Ang. L] and [Ex VVT Retard Target Angle L].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, compare the respective values between the followings: [VVT Adv. Ang. Amount R] and [VVT Advance Target Angle Amount R], [VVT Adv. Ang. Amount L] and [VVT Advance Target Angle Amount L], [Exh. VVT Retard Ang. R] and [Ex VVT Retard Target Angle R], [Exh. VVT Retard Ang. L] and [Ex VVT Retard Target Angle L].

    If all of the advance angle amount and retard angle amount synchronize with their target values, go to  A.

    If the advance angle amount of the intake oil control solenoid RH does not synchronize with its target value, go to  B.

    If the advance angle amount of the intake oil control solenoid LH does not synchronize with its target value, go to  C.

    If the retard angle amount of the exhaust oil control solenoid RH does not synchronize with its target value, go to  D.

    If the retard angle amount of the exhaust oil control solenoid LH does not synchronize with its target value, go to  E.

    1. : Go to  73.
    2. : Go to  57.
    3. : Go to  61.
    4. : Go to  65.
    5. : Go to  69.
  57. CHECK INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH POWER SUPPLY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the intake oil control solenoid RH.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between intake oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E105) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes  : Go to  58.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between M/B and intake oil control solenoid RH connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
    • Poor contact of J/C
  58. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E51) No. 14 - (E105) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  59.

    No  : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.

  59. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between intake oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E105) No. 2 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  60.

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.

  60. CHECK INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH  .

    Check the intake oil control solenoid RH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Replace the intake cam sprocket RH. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CAM SPROCKET

    No  : Replace the intake oil control solenoid RH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID

  61. CHECK INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH POWER SUPPLY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the intake oil control solenoid LH.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between intake oil control solenoid LH connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E106) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes  : Go to  62.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between M/B and intake oil control solenoid LH connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
    • Poor contact of J/C
  62. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid LH connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E51) No. 13 - (E106) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  63.

    No  : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid LH connector.

  63. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between intake oil control solenoid LH connector and engine ground.

    NOTE:

    Connect all connectors after measurement. 

    Connector & terminal 

    (E106) No. 2 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  64.

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid LH connector.

  64. CHECK INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH  .

    Check the intake oil control solenoid LH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Replace the intake cam sprocket LH. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CAM SPROCKET

    No  : Replace the intake oil control solenoid LH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID

  65. CHECK EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH POWER SUPPLY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the exhaust oil control solenoid RH.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E107) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes  : Go to  66.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between M/B and exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
    • Poor contact of J/C
  66. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E51) No. 12 - (E107) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  67.

    No  : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector.

  67. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.

    NOTE:

    Connect all connectors after measurement. 

    Connector & terminal 

    (E107) No. 2 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  68.

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector.

  68. CHECK EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH  .

    Check the exhaust oil control solenoid RH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Replace the exhaust cam sprocket RH. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CAM SPROCKET

    No  : Replace the exhaust oil control solenoid RH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID

  69. CHECK EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH POWER SUPPLY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the exhaust oil control solenoid LH.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E108) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes  : Go to  70.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between M/B and exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
    • Poor contact of J/C
  70. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E51) No. 11 - (E108) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  71.

    No  : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector.

  71. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector and engine ground.

    NOTE:

    Connect all connectors after measurement. 

    Connector & terminal 

    (E108) No. 2 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  72.

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector.

  72. CHECK EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH  .

    Check the exhaust oil control solenoid LH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Replace the exhaust cam sprocket LH. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CAM SPROCKET

    No  : Replace the exhaust oil control solenoid LH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID

  73. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR  .

    Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  74.

    No  : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

  74. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connectors from the engine coolant temperature sensor.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E51) No. 33 - (E72) No. 1:

      (E51) No. 49 - (E72) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  75.

    No  : Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

  75. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    NOTE:

    Connect all connectors after measurement. 

    Connector & terminal 

    (E51) No. 49 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  76.

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor connector.

  76. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR  .

    Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  77.

    No  : Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

  77. CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR  .

    Check the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Clear the memory to complete. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY

    No  : Replace the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

  78. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E51) No. 15 - (E101) No. 1:

      #1 (E51) No. 16 - (E101) No. 2:

      #2 (E51) No. 31 - (E102) No. 1:

      #2 (E51) No. 32 - (E102) No. 2:

      #3 (E51) No. 47 - (E103) No. 1:

      #3 (E51) No. 48 - (E103) No. 2:

      #4 (E51) No. 63 - (E104) No. 1:

      #4 (E51) No. 64 - (E104) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  79.

    No  : Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

  79. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    NOTE:

    Connect all connectors after measurement. 

    Connector & terminal 

    #1 (E51) No. 15 - Engine ground:

    #1 (E51) No. 16 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E51) No. 31 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E51) No. 32 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E51) No. 47 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E51) No. 48 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E51) No. 63 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E51) No. 64 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  80.

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

  80. CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM  .

    Check the ignition system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  81.

    No  : Repair the ignition system. Ref. to IGNITION (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION

  81. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [A/C Compressor Signal] and [Idle A/C load correct].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    Does the value of [A/C Compressor Signal] indicate [ON], and does the value of [Idle A/C load correct] increase?

    Yes  : Check the air conditioner. Ref. to AIR CONDITIONER (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>INSPECTION Ref. to AIR CONDITIONER (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE

    No  : Go to  82.

  82. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Electric Load Feedback Val].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    3. Compare the value of [Electric Load Feedback Val] with the reference value (at idling) of [Idle Mass Air Flow], listed under the "Data Monitor". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DATA MONITOR>LIST

    Is the value of [Electric Load Feedback Val] 20% or more to the value of [Idle Mass Air Flow]?

    Yes  : Check the generator and power assisted system (power steering).

    Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>GENERATOR>INSPECTION

    Ref. to POWER STEERING (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

    No  : Go to  83.

  83. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Vehicle Speed], [Engine Speed] and [AT turbine speed].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    Is there any freeze frame data indicating that the value of [Vehicle Speed] is less than 30 [km/h] (18.6 MPH), and that the difference in values between [Engine Speed] and [AT turbine speed] is less than 100 rpm?

    Yes  : Repair the CVT. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION

    No  : Go to  84.

  84. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Transmission]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

    Is DTC for [Transmission] displayed? (Current code)

    Yes  : Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

    No  : Even if DTC is detected, it has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE:

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. 

  85. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Calculated load value] and [Relative Throttle Pos.].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    Is the value of [Calculated load value] decreasing while that of [Relative Throttle Pos.] is increasing?

    Yes  : Go to  86.

    No  : Go to  90.

  86. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR  .

    Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  87.

    No  : Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

  87. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connectors from the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B61) No. 62 - (B92) No. 1:

      (B61) No. 61 - (B92) No. 2:

      (B61) No. 50 - (B92) No. 3:

      (B61) No. 34 - (B92) No. 4:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  88.

    No  : Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.

  88. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    NOTE:

    Connect all connectors after measurement. 

    Connector & terminal 

    (B61) No. 34 - Engine ground:

    (B61) No. 50 - Engine ground:

    (B61) No. 62 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  89.

    No  : Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.

  89. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Start the engine and warm up completely.
    2. Run the engine at idle.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Calculated load value].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    4. Compare with the reference value (at idling) of [Calculated load value], listed under the data monitor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DATA MONITOR>LIST
      NOTE:

      The value of [Calculated load value] changes depending on how the engine internal parts settle in. If the value is out of threshold value below, judge it again by comparing the vehicle with another one with the same specifications and similar conditions such as travel distance. 

    Does the value of [Calculated load value] fall between 90 - 110 [%] of the value described in the list?

    Yes  : Go to  90.

    No  : Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

  90. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E51) No. 15 - (E101) No. 1:

      #1 (E51) No. 16 - (E101) No. 2:

      #2 (E51) No. 31 - (E102) No. 1:

      #2 (E51) No. 32 - (E102) No. 2:

      #3 (E51) No. 47 - (E103) No. 1:

      #3 (E51) No. 48 - (E103) No. 2:

      #4 (E51) No. 63 - (E104) No. 1:

      #4 (E51) No. 64 - (E104) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  91.

    No  : Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

  91. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    #1 (E51) No. 15 - Engine ground:

    #1 (E51) No. 16 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E51) No. 31 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E51) No. 32 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E51) No. 47 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E51) No. 48 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E51) No. 63 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E51) No. 64 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  92.

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

  92. CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM  .

    Check the ignition system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  93.

    No  : Repair the ignition system. Ref. to IGNITION (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION

  93. CHECK OF FUEL PUMP  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select [Fuel Pump Relay] of [Active Test].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Active Test". Ref. to  ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>ACTIVE TEST 

    3. Check if operating sound occurs in the fuel pump according to ON/OFF switching operation.

    Does the fuel pump emit operating sound?

    Yes  : Go to  95.

    No  : Go to  94.

  94. CHECK OF FUEL PUMP  .

    Check fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Check fuel pump system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT

    No  : Replace the fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY

  95. CHECK FUEL TANK  .
    WARNING:

    Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area. 

    Check if any foreign matters such as iron powder exist in the fuel tank. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL TANK

    Is there any foreign matter in the fuel tank?

    Yes  : Remove foreign matter from the fuel tank.

    No  : Go to  96.

  96. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE  .
    WARNING:

    Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area. 

    CAUTION:
    • Be careful not to spill fuel. 
    • Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure. 

    Check the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  97.

    No  : Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line.

    Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY>INSPECTION

    Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION

  97. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Fuel Rail Pressure A] and [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A].
      NOTE:

      For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to  COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA 

    Is the value in [Fuel Rail Pressure A] synchronized with the one in [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A] in all freeze frame data?

    Yes  : Go to  98.

    No  : Check the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION

  98. CHECK ENGINE RUNNING CONDITION  .

    Check the engine running condition using [High-Grade Roughness Monitor (without harness)] in the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>WORK SUPPORT

    NOTE:

    For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Help" of application. 

    Is there a large difference in the speed between each cylinder?

    Yes  : It is possible that the compression pressure of the engine is not sufficient. Check the engine. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>SYMPTOMS AND CAUSES>INSPECTION

    No  : Clear the memory to complete. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY