DTC P0087: Fuel Rail/System Pressure - Too Low Bank 1: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Poor driving performance
- Poor acceleration
After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE
- CHECK FOR FUEL DELIVERY LINE LEAKAGE
.
Visually check the fuel delivery line for leakage.
WARNING:- When checking fuel delivery line during engine operation, be very careful so that one's hair, body and clothes do not touch the rotating part in the engine compartment.
- If there is fuel leakage, the fuel can be combusted spontaneously by the engine heat, resulting in serious accident. Therefore, take extra care.
- Prepare the necessary fire-extinguishing appliance for immediate fire fighting in case of fire.
NOTE:Concerning the section where visible inspection is difficult, the fuel odor provides a good indication of determining the fuel leakage.
Are there leaks from the fuel delivery line?
Yes : Replace the faulty fuel delivery line.
Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES
Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL INJECTOR
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Is DTC other than P0087 displayed? (Current code)
Yes : Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK EXPERIENCE OF RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
.
Check if there was an experience of running out of fuel using Check List for Interview. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>CHECK LIST FOR INTERVIEW
Has the vehicle experienced running out of fuel?
Yes : Finish the diagnosis.
NOTE:DTC may be stored by running out of fuel.
No : Go to 4.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] and [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A] when racing the engine.NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
If the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] is synchronized with that of [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A], go to A.
If the value in [Fuel Rail Pressure A] does not increase, go to B.
If the value in [Fuel Rail Pressure A] does not change, go to C.
- Go to 5.
- Go to 7.
- Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- CHECK OF FUEL PUMP
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select [Fuel Pump Relay] of [Active Test].NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Help" of application.
- Check for operating sound in the fuel pump according to ON/OFF switching operation.
Does the fuel pump emit operating sound?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Check fuel pump circuit. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.
Check the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line.
Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY>INSPECTION
Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION
- CHECK FOR FUEL DELIVERY LINE LEAKAGE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the change in values of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] when stopping the engine.NOTE:
- In order to maintain the communication with Subaru Select Monitor, turn the ignition switch to OFF, and immediately turn it to ON.
- For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Does the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] decrease rapidly?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Go to 9.
- CHECK HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
.
Check the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
- CHECK FOR REPRODUCTION OF FAILURE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY
- Perform the corresponding inspection mode. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>INSPECTION MODE
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Is DTC P0087 displayed? (Current code)
Yes : Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
After replacement, go to the next step. Go to 10.
NOTE:When the high-pressure fuel pump has been replaced in step 8, go to "CHECK FOR FUEL DELIVERY LINE LEAKAGE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)" without replacing the high-pressure fuel pump. Go to 11 .
No : End.
- CHECK FOR REPRODUCTION OF FAILURE
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY
- Perform the corresponding inspection mode. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>INSPECTION MODE
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Is DTC P0087 displayed? (Current code)
Yes : Go to 11.
No : End.
- CHECK FOR FUEL DELIVERY LINE LEAKAGE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the change in values of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] when stopping the engine.NOTE:
- In order to maintain the communication with Subaru Select Monitor, turn the ignition switch to OFF, and immediately turn it to ON.
- For detailed operation procedures, refer to "COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Does the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] decrease rapidly?
Yes : Replace the fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL INJECTOR
No : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.