DTC P0010: "A" Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit/Open Bank 1: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
Improper idling
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD
After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 14 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH POWER SUPPLY
.
Measure the voltage between intake oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E105) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B and intake oil control solenoid RH connector
- Blown out of fuse
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID CONNECTOR RH (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the intake oil control solenoid RH.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 14 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.
No : Go to 6.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the intake oil control solenoid RH.
- Measure the resistance between intake oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E105) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 14 - (E105) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.
- CHECK INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH
.
Check the intake oil control solenoid RH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID>INSPECTION
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Repair the poor contact of intake oil control solenoid RH connector.
No : Replace the intake oil control solenoid RH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID