DTC U115B: Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module Local Bus
Diagnosis start condition:
When ignition switch is ON.
DTC detecting condition:
- Malfunction of CAN communication harness between airbag control module and DCM.
- Defective airbag control module.
- Defective DCM.
Trouble symptom:
- Impossible to send ACN data.
- RED LED illuminates.
Wiring diagram:
- Telematics system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>TELEMATICS SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
- CAN communication system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
- After the DCM is replaced, registrations of CommCheck and immobilizer system are required. Ref. to ENTERTAINMENT & MONITORING>TELEMATICS SYSTEM>OPERATION>REGISTRATION (COMM CHECK)
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to TELEMATICS SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of [Telematics] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TELEMATICS SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Is DTC U115B displayed? (Current code)
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the airbag control module connector.
- Disconnect the DCM connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the DCM connector and airbag control module connector.CAUTION:
To measure the voltage and resistance of airbag system component, be sure to use the specified test harness. Ref. to AIRBAG (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Connector & terminal
(i105) No. 6 - (8BF) No. 1:
(i105) No. 16 - (8BF) No. 2:
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between DCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i105) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
(i105) No. 16 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK THE CONNECTOR (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between DCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i105) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i105) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 5 V?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK DCM (INTERNAL RESISTANCE)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Using a tester, measure the internal resistance of DCM.
Terminals
(i105) No. 6 - (i105) No. 16: (internal resistance of DCM)
Is the resistance 114 - 126 Ω?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Replace the DCM. Ref. to ENTERTAINMENT & MONITORING>DATA COMMUNICATION MODULE
- CHECK AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE (INTERNAL RESISTANCE)
.
- Connect the airbag control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between DCM connectors. (Measure the internal resistance of airbag control module from DCM connectors)
Terminals
(i105) No. 6 - (i105) No. 16: (internal resistance of airbag control module)
Is the resistance 114 - 126 Ω?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Replace the airbag control module. Ref. to AIRBAG SYSTEM>AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE
- CHECK DCM
.
- Restore the vehicle to its original state.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Telematics]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Wait for 1 minute.
- Read the DTC of [Telematics] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TELEMATICS SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Is DTC U115B displayed? (Current code)
Yes : Replace the DCM. Ref. to ENTERTAINMENT & MONITORING>DATA COMMUNICATION MODULE
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.