DTC P161D: Electric Fluid Pump (CVT) Relay Circuit Low: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
Auto Start Stop does not operate.
Wiring diagram:
- ENGINE TYPE FB
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FB .
Fuse and relay Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>FUSE AND RELAY>LOCATION>ENGINE COMPARTMENT SIDE (ENGINE TYPE FB) .
- ENGINE TYPE FA
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FA .
Fuse and relay Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>FUSE AND RELAY>LOCATION>PASSENGER ROOM SIDE .
- Use the check board when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC OIL PUMP CONNECTOR AND RELAY HOLDER
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the electric oil pump relay.
- Disconnect the connector from electric oil pump.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between electric oil pump connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(T51) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power supply in the harness between electric oil pump connector and relay holder.
No: Go to 2 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND RELAY HOLDER
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from TCM.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(T21) No. 22 - Chassis ground:
ENGINE TYPE FA
(B67) No. 22 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between TCM and relay holder.
- CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP RELAY
.
Measure the resistance between electric oil pump relay terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 3:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No: Replace the electric oil pump relay. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATION .
- CHECK TCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Install the electric oil pump relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Perform the active test using Subaru Select Monitor to drive the electric oil pump relay. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
- Measure the voltage between TCM and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(T21) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
ENGINE TYPE FA
(B67) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Does the voltage change according to relay ON/OFF? (0 V ←→ 12 V)
Yes: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
No: Check for poor contact of TCM connector. Replace the TCM if no fault is found. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .