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Home >> Subaru >> 2022 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B227B: Push Engine Start Switch Input Performance

DTC B227B: Push Engine Start Switch Input Performance

DTC detecting condition: 

When any of the following conditions is established.

Only when a series of judgment is continuously made with the same judgment condition under either condition of 1 or 2.

  1. Push button ignition switch input (SSW1 terminal) is OFF ("H" level) → ON ("L" level) → OFF, and push button ignition switch input (SSW2 terminal) is OFF ("H" level).
  2. Push button ignition switch input (SSW1 terminal) is OFF ("H" level), and push button ignition switch input (SSW2 terminal) is OFF ("H" level) → ON ("L" level) → OFF.

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13632721Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    3. Press the push button ignition switch to perform OFF → ACC ON → IGN ON respectively for one minute.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    5. Disconnect and reconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .

    Is DTC B227B displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes  : Go to  2 .

    No  : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE:

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. 

  2. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the push button ignition switch connector.
    3. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    4. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the push button ignition switch connector and the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i135) No. 2 - (i91) No. 9:

      (i135) No. 7 - (i91) No. 8:

      (i135) No. 5 - Chassis ground

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  3 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH UNIT  .

    Perform individual inspection of the push button ignition switch. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  4 .

    No  : Replace the push button ignition switch. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH .

  4. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)]. Ref. to Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Data Monitor .
    • Push start SW 1
    • Push start SW 2

    Is it turned [ON] when pressing the push button ignition switch?

    Yes  : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE:

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. 

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .