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Home >> Subaru >> 2022 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (3 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P1235: High Pressure Fuel Pump Circuit >> Notes

DTC P1235: High Pressure Fuel Pump Circuit: Notes

  1. DTC detecting condition: 

    Immediately at fault recognition

    Trouble symptom: 

    • Improper idling
    • Poor driving performance

    Wiring diagram: 

    Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

    G13891276Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
    NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
    1. CHECK HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP  .
      1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
      2. Check the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION .

      Is the check result OK?

      Yes  : Go to  2.

      No  : Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP .

    2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
      1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
      2. Disconnect the connector from high-pressure fuel pump.
      3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.

        Connector & terminal 

        (E158) No. 105 - (E160) No. 2:

        (E158) No. 114 - (E160) No. 1:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes  : Go to  3.

      No  : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.

    3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

      Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 105 - Engine ground:

      (E158) No. 114 - Engine ground:

      Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

      Yes  : Go to  4.

      No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.

    4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .

      Measure the voltage between high-pressure fuel pump connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E160) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      Is the voltage 10 V or more?

      Yes  : Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.

      No  : Go to  5.

    5. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT  .

      Check for poor contact of ECM connector.

      Is there poor contact of ECM connector?

      Yes  : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

      No  : Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .