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Home >> Subaru >> 2022 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (2 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit >> Notes

DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit: Notes

  1. DTC detecting condition: 

    Immediately at fault recognition

    Trouble symptom: 

    • Engine stall
    • Failure of engine to start

    Wiring diagram: 

    Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

    G13227645Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
    NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
    1. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  .
      1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
      2. Check the installation condition of crankshaft position sensor.

      Is the crankshaft position sensor installation bolt tightened securely?

      Yes  : Go to  2.

      No  : Tighten the crankshaft position sensor installation bolt securely. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSTALLATION .

    2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  .
      1. Disconnect the connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      3. Measure the voltage between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

        Connector & terminal 

        (E10) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?

      Yes  : Go to  3.

      No  : Repair the following item.

      • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector
      • Poor contact of ECM connector
    3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
      1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
      2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
      3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

        Connector & terminal 

        (E158) No. 66 - (E10) No. 1:

        (E158) No. 68 - (E10) No. 2:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes  : Go to  4.

      No  : Repair the open circuit in the harness between the ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

    4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

      Measure the resistance between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E10) No. 1 - Engine ground:

      Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

      Yes  : Go to  5.

      No  : Repair short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

    5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .
      1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      2. Measure the voltage between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

        Connector & terminal 

        (E10) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      Is the voltage 5 V or more?

      Yes  : Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

      No  : Go to  6.

    6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  .
      1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
      2. Connect all connectors.
      3. Check waveform of crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL .

      Is there any abnormality in waveform?

      Yes  : Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .

      No  : Repair the following item.

      • Poor contact of ECM connector
      • Poor contact of crankshaft position sensor connector