DTC P1580: Starter Relay Diagnosis Circuit: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
Auto Start Stop does not operate.
Wiring diagram:
Auto Start Stop Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>AUTO START STOP .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the data of [Starter Relay Diagnosis A/D Value] in [Engine] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Starter Relay Diagnosis A/D Value] less than 2 V?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Go to 6.
- CHECK STARTER RELAY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the starter relay.
- Measure the resistance between starter relay terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Replace the starter relay.
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY AND ECM CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between starter relay and ECM connector.
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM
.
- Install the starter relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 12 V or more?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY AND STARTER CUT RELAY AND ECM CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 45 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between starter relay or starter cut relay and ECM connector.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the data of [Starter Relay Diagnosis A/D Value] in [Engine] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DATA MONITOR .
Is [Starter Relay Diagnosis A/D Value] 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Go to 11.
- CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the starter cut relay.
- Measure the resistance between starter cut relay terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Replace the starter cut relay.
No : Go to 8.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY AND ECM CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 24 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between starter cut relay and ECM connector.
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM
.
- Install the starter cut relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 12 V or more?
Yes : Go to 10.
No : Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY AND STARTER CUT RELAY AND ECM CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 45 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 12 V or more?
Yes : Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between starter relay or starter cut relay and ECM connector.
No : Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Connect the ECM connector.
- Read the data of [Starter Relay Diagnosis A/D Value] in [Engine] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DATA MONITOR
.NOTE: Read the data from Ignition switch ON to Engine being started.
Does the [Starter Relay Diagnosis A/D Value] exceed 10 V?
Yes : The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No : Go to 12.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN M/B AND ECM CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the connector of ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of harness between M/B and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(M/B) Starter relay No. 4 - (B134) No. 2:
(M/B) Starter cut relay No. 4 - (B134) No. 24:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No : Repair the open circuit of harness and poor contact of coupling connector between M/B and ECM connector.