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Engine Does Not Start

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2021 Subaru Ascent. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Trouble causes: 

CAUTION:
  • When the keyless access control module is replaced with a new unit, and the ground terminal is connected to the battery sensor, the status will become ignition ON. Also, if the battery is disconnected/connected, it will return to a condition when the battery is disconnected.
  • For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK  .
    1. Place the shift lever in the Parking range.
    2. Operate the driver's door switch ON/OFF with the ignition switch OFF.
    3. Wait for 10 seconds.
    4. Place the access key on the driver's seat.
    5. Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the brake pedal.

    Can the engine start?

    Yes  : The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No  : Go to  2.

  2. CHECK DTC  .

    Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. fled) Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .

    Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes  : Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .

    No  : Go to  3.

  3. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Place the access key on the driver's seat.
    2. Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the brake pedal.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
      • [STSW signal monitor]
      NOTE: If it is difficult to confirm, press the push button ignition switch for approximately five seconds longer.

    Does the data change from OFF → ON?

    Yes  : Go to  9.

    No  : Go to  4.

  4. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    • [Shift P signal (AT only)]

    Is ON displayed in parking position, and OFF displayed in other positions?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Go to  10.

  5. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    • [Stop Light Switch]

    Is ON displayed when brake pedal depressed, and OFF displayed when brake pedal not depressed?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Go to  12.

  6. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    • [Shift N signal (AT only)]

    Is ON displayed in parking and neutral positions, and OFF displayed in other positions?

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Go to  14.

  7. CHECK STEERING LOCK  .

    Operate the push button ignition switch to perform the power supply switching and check steering lock condition during ACC-ON condition.

    Is the steering lock in unlocked condition?

    Yes  : Go to  8.

    No  : Perform the diagnostics according to the symptom for steering lock system in General Diagnostic Table.

  8. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the ECM connector and chassis ground in the following procedures.
      1. Press the push button ignition switch with the brake pedal depressed. (Measure within 10 seconds.)
      2. Release the push button ignition switch from the condition of step 1. above.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Does the value change from 1 V or less to +B-2 V or more in the step 1, and return to 1 V or less in the step 2?

    Yes  : Perform the diagnosis for engine system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

  9. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Connect the disconnected connectors.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
      • [Engine start permission request reception status]

    Is "Reception" displayed with ignition switch ON, and "Not yet received" displayed in other positions?

    Yes  : Perform the diagnosis for engine system.

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

  10. CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH ONLY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the select lever connector.
    3. Using the tester, measure the resistance of the "P" range switch.

      Terminals 

      No. 1 - No. 2:

    Does the resistance change from 10 MΩ ←→ less than 10 Ω according to the select lever operation?

    Yes  : Go to  11.

    No  : Replace the "P" range switch. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>Shift Lock Solenoid and P Range Switch>REMOVAL .

  11. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and the AT select lever connector, and between the AT select lever connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i44) No. 1 - (i241) No. 18:

      (i44) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  12. CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance of the stop light switch connector.

      Terminals 

      No. 1 - No. 2:

    Does the resistance change from 10 MΩ ←→ less than 10 Ω according to the brake pedal operation?

    Yes  : Go to  13.

    No  : Replace the stop light switch. Ref. to BRAKE>Stop Light Switch>REMOVAL .

  13. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and the stop light switch connector, and between the stop light switch connector and fuse.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i241) No. 27 - (B65) No. 2:

      (B65) No. 1 - F/B fuse No. 37:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  14. CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH  .

    Check the inhibitor switch.

    Is the inhibitor switch working normal?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

    No  : Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>INHIBITOR SWITCH .