Engine Does Not Start
Trouble causes:
- Engine system failure
- Keyless access control module malfunction
- Keyless access with push button start system power supply malfunction
- Steering lock system malfunction
- P range switch circuit malfunction
- Stop light switch circuit malfunction
- Inhibitor switch circuit malfunction
- Clutch switch circuit malfunction
- When the keyless access control module is replaced with a new unit, and the ground terminal is connected to the battery sensor, the status will become ignition ON. Also, if the battery is disconnected/connected, it will return to a condition when the battery is disconnected.
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
- INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK
.
- Place the shift lever in the Parking range.
- Operate the driver's door switch ON/OFF with the ignition switch OFF.
- Wait for 10 seconds.
- Place the access key on the driver's seat.
- Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the brake pedal.
Can the engine start?
Yes : The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No : Go to 2.
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. fled) Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Place the access key on the driver's seat.
- Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the brake pedal.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- [STSW signal monitor]
NOTE: If it is difficult to confirm, press the push button ignition switch for approximately five seconds longer.
Does the data change from OFF → ON?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Go to 4.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- [Shift P signal (AT only)]
Is ON displayed in parking position, and OFF displayed in other positions?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Go to 10.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- [Stop Light Switch]
Is ON displayed when brake pedal depressed, and OFF displayed when brake pedal not depressed?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Go to 12.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- [Shift N signal (AT only)]
Is ON displayed in parking and neutral positions, and OFF displayed in other positions?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Go to 14.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
.
Operate the push button ignition switch to perform the power supply switching and check steering lock condition during ACC-ON condition.
Is the steering lock in unlocked condition?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Perform the diagnostics according to the symptom for steering lock system in General Diagnostic Table.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the ECM connector and chassis ground in the following procedures.
- Press the push button ignition switch with the brake pedal depressed. (Measure within 10 seconds.)
- Release the push button ignition switch from the condition of step 1. above.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Does the value change from 1 V or less to +B-2 V or more in the step 1, and return to 1 V or less in the step 2?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis for engine system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
No : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Connect the disconnected connectors.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- [Engine start permission request reception status]
Is "Reception" displayed with ignition switch ON, and "Not yet received" displayed in other positions?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis for engine system.
No : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
- CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH ONLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the select lever connector.
- Using the tester, measure the resistance of the "P" range switch.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Does the resistance change from 10 MΩ ←→ less than 10 Ω according to the select lever operation?
Yes : Go to 11.
No : Replace the "P" range switch. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>Shift Lock Solenoid and P Range Switch>REMOVAL .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and the AT select lever connector, and between the AT select lever connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i44) No. 1 - (i241) No. 18:
(i44) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance of the stop light switch connector.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Does the resistance change from 10 MΩ ←→ less than 10 Ω according to the brake pedal operation?
Yes : Go to 13.
No : Replace the stop light switch. Ref. to BRAKE>Stop Light Switch>REMOVAL .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and the stop light switch connector, and between the stop light switch connector and fuse.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 27 - (B65) No. 2:
(B65) No. 1 - F/B fuse No. 37:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH
.
Check the inhibitor switch.
Is the inhibitor switch working normal?
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No : Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>INHIBITOR SWITCH .