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Home >> Subaru >> 2022 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B227C: P Range Signal Performance

DTC B227C: P Range Signal Performance

DTC detecting condition: 

When any of the following conditions is established for CVT model.

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Access With Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13203356Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  • For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume. 
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description> CAUTION  . 
  1. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    3. Place the shift lever in other than P and leave it for one minute.
    4. Shift the shift lever to P.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    6. Disconnect and reconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    7. Turn the IGN switch to ON.
    8. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .

    Is DTC B227C displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE:

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. 

  2. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the P range switch connector.
    3. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    4. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the P range switch connector and the keyless access control module connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i44) No. 1 - (i241) No. 18:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i241) No. 18 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector and keyless access control module connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B281) No. 17 - (i241) No. 30

      (B281) No. 19 - (i241) No. 29

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK P RANGE SWITCH  .

    Check the P range switch. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>Shift Lock Solenoid and P Range Switch>INSPECTION .

    Is the P range switch normal?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Replace the P range switch. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND P RANGE SWITCH .

  6. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
    • Shift P signal (AT only)

    Is it turned ON when the shift position is "P"? Is it turned OFF when the shift position is other than "P"?

    Yes  : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE:

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. 

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .