DTC P0172: System Too Rich Bank 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Engine stalls.
- Poor driving performance
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION ., and inspection mode. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connectors.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 11 - (E158) No. 12:
#2 (E158) No. 23 - (E158) No. 24:
#3 (E158) No. 35 - (E158) No. 36:
#4 (E158) No. 47 - (E158) No. 48:
Is resistance 1.89 - 2.31 Ω at 20°C (68°F)?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and defective fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 12 - (E5) No. 1:
#1 (E158) No. 11 - (E5) No. 2:
#2 (E158) No. 24 - (E16) No. 1:
#2 (E158) No. 23 - (E16) No. 2:
#3 (E158) No. 36 - (E6) No. 1:
#3 (E158) No. 35 - (E6) No. 2:
#4 (E158) No. 48 - (E17) No. 1:
#4 (E158) No. 47 - (E17) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Repair or replace the following items.
- Poor contact of fuel injector connector
- Defective fuel injector. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (W/O STI)>FUEL INJECTOR .
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 12 - Engine ground:
#1 (E158) No. 11 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 24 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 23 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 36 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 35 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and engine ground on defective fuel injectors.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 12 - Engine ground:
#1 (E158) No. 11 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 24 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 23 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 36 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 35 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the faulty fuel injector. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (W/O STI)>FUEL INJECTOR .
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check the exhaust system.
Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system?
Yes: Repair the exhaust system.
No: Go to 6.
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
Check the air intake system.
Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Yes: Repair the air intake system.
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE. WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure.
Check the fuel pressure. Refer to INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (W/O STI)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION . Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (W/O STI)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up completely.
- Read the value of «Coolant Temp.» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.
- Subaru Select Monitor
Is the value of «Coolant Temp.» 75°C (167°F) or more?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (W/O STI)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
- For CVT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the gear shift lever in the neutral position.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Read the value of «Mass Air Flow» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.
- Subaru Select Monitor
Is the value in «Mass Air Flow» 2 - 5 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/min)?
Yes: Go to 10.
No: Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (W/O STI)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
- For CVT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the gear shift lever in the neutral position.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Open the front hood.
- Measure the ambient temperature.
- Read the value of «IAT Sensor #11» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (W/O STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.
- Subaru Select Monitor
Subtract ambient temperature value from the value of «IAT Sensor Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)?
Yes: Go to 11.
No: Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (W/O STI)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
Check fuel injector. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (W/O STI)>FUEL INJECTOR>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 12.
No: Replace the faulty fuel injector. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (W/O STI)>FUEL INJECTOR .
- CHECK PCV VALVE.
Check the PCV valve. Refer to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (W/O STI)>PCV VALVE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 13.
No: Repair or replace the PCV valve. Refer to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (W/O STI)>PCV VALVE .
- CHECK PCV HOSE ASSEMBLY.
Check the PCV hose assembly.
Is the PCV hose assembly deformed, cracked or damaged?
Yes: Repair or replace the PCV hose assembly. Refer to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (W/O STI)>PCV HOSE ASSEMBLY .
No: Go to 14.
- CHECK PCV HOSE ASSEMBLY.
Check the clamp of PCV hose assembly.
Is the clamp of PCV hose assembly damaged or loose?
Yes: Repair or replace the clamp of PCV hose assembly. Refer to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (W/O STI)>PCV HOSE ASSEMBLY .
No: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM connector?
Yes Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No
- It is assumed that the user tends to repeat short period (distance) driving from the engine start to stop, and also tends to drive before full engine warmed-up.
- Compared to other engines of the same type, there is a lot stronger gasoline odor from the engine oil filler neck. After the replacement, perform the clear memory of «Engine» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool Refer to OPERATION , and warm up the engine fully. After the engine is fully warmed up, perform a no-load idling operation for at least 10 minutes. And then check that the value of the data monitor item, «Short term fuel trim B1»+«Long term fuel trim B1», is -20 - 20%.
NOTE: When a short period (distance) driving from the engine start to stop is repeated, engine warm-up followed may cause detection of P0172 due to gasoline evaporation within the engine oil and blow-by gas increase.