DTC P0172: System Too Rich Bank 1: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Engine stall
- Poor driving performance
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
- When a short period (distance) driving from the engine start to stop is repeated, engine warm-up followed may cause detection of P0172 due to gasoline evaporation within the engine oil and blow-by gas increase.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connectors.
Connector and terminal
#1 (E52) No. 1 - (E52) No. 2:
#2 (E52) No. 9 - (E52) No. 10:
#3 (E52) No. 17 - (E52) No. 18:
#4 (E52) No. 25 - (E52) No. 26:
Is the resistance 1.5 Ω (at 23°C (73°F))?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Go to 2 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and defective fuel injector connector.
Connector and terminal
#1 (E52) No. 1 - (E101) No. 1:
#1 (E52) No. 2 - (E101) No. 2:
#2 (E52) No. 9 - (E102) No. 1:
#2 (E52) No. 10 - (E102) No. 2:
#3 (E52) No. 17 - (E103) No. 1:
#3 (E52) No. 18 - (E103) No. 2:
#4 (E52) No. 25 - (E104) No. 1:
#4 (E52) No. 26 - (E104) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Repair or replace the following items.
- Poor contact of fuel injector connector
- Defective fuel injector Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL INJECTOR .
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
#1 (E52) No. 1 - Engine ground:
#1 (E52) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#2 (E52) No. 9 - Engine ground:
#2 (E52) No. 10 - Engine ground:
#3 (E52) No. 17 - Engine ground:
#3 (E52) No. 18 - Engine ground:
#4 (E52) No. 25 - Engine ground:
#4 (E52) No. 26 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Go to 4 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and engine ground on defective fuel injectors.
Connector and terminal
#1 (E52) No. 1 - Engine ground:
#1 (E52) No. 2 - Engine ground:
#2 (E52) No. 9 - Engine ground:
#2 (E52) No. 10 - Engine ground:
#3 (E52) No. 17 - Engine ground:
#3 (E52) No. 18 - Engine ground:
#4 (E52) No. 25 - Engine ground:
#4 (E52) No. 26 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL INJECTOR .
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
.
Check the exhaust system.
Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system?
Yes: Repair the exhaust system.
No: Go to 6 .
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM
.
Check the installing condition of the air intake system.
Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Yes: Repair the air intake system. Ref. to INTAKE (INDUCTION) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION .
No: Go to 7 .
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure.
Measure the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>FUEL PRESSURE .
Is the measured value 340 - 400 kPa (3.5 - 4.1 kg/cm2 , 49 - 58 psi)?
Yes: Go to 8 .
No: Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES .
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
- Start the engine and warm up completely.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Coolant Temp.].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Coolant Temp.] 75[°C] (167°F) or more?
Yes: Go to 9 .
No: Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
- Start the engine and warm up until the engine coolant temperature exceeds 75°C (167°F).
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Air Flow Rate from Mass Air Flow Sensor].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Air Flow Rate from Mass Air Flow Sensor] 2 - 5 [g/s] (0.26 - 0.66 lb/min)?
Yes: Go to 10 .
No: Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
- Start the engine and warm up until the engine coolant temperature exceeds 75°C (167°F).
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Open the front hood.
- Measure the ambient temperature.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Intake Air Temperature (B1-S1)].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Subtract ambient temperature from [Intake Air Temperature (B1-S1)]. Is the obtained value -10 - 50[°C] (-18 - 90°F)?
Yes: Go to 11 .
No: Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
.
Check fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL INJECTOR .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 12 .
No: Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL INJECTOR .
- CHECK PCV VALVE
.
Check the PCV valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>PCV VALVE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 13 .
No: Repair or replace the PCV valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>PCV VALVE .
- CHECK PCV HOSE ASSEMBLY
.
Check the PCV hose assembly. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>PCV HOSE ASSEMBLY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 14 .
No: Repair or replace the PCV hose assembly. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>PCV HOSE ASSEMBLY .
- CHECK PCV HOSE ASSEMBLY
.
Check the clamp of PCV hose assembly. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>PCV HOSE ASSEMBLY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 15 .
No: Repair or replace the clamp of PCV hose assembly. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DOTC)>PCV HOSE ASSEMBLY .
- CHECK ECM CONNECTOR
.
Check the ECM connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Check the following two items, and when either one matches, replace the engine oil and engine oil filter. Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>ENGINE OIL>REPLACEMENT . Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>OIL FILTER>REMOVAL .
- It is assumed that the user tends to repeat short period (distance) driving from the engine start to stop, and also tends to drive before full engine warmed-up.
- Compared to other engines of the same type, there is a lot stronger gasoline odor from the engine oil filler neck.
After the replacement, perform the clear memory of [Engine] using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool (Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .), and warm up the engine completely.
After the engine is fully warmed up, perform a no-load idling operation for at least 10 minutes. And then check that the value of the data monitor item, [Short Term Fuel Trim-Bank1] + [Long Term Fuel Trim (B1)], is -20 - 20%.
NOTE: When a short period (distance) driving from the engine start to stop is repeated, engine warm-up followed may cause detection of P0172 due to gasoline evaporation within the engine oil and blow-by gas increase.