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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2.5L) (Diagnostics) (4 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P26A3: Engine Coolant Bypass Valve "A" Range/Performance >> Notes

DTC P26A3: Engine Coolant Bypass Valve "A" Range/Performance: Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G13627261Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK THERMO-CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY MOTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance between ECM connectors.

      Connector and terminal 

      (E53) No. 82 - (E53) No. 91:

      Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

      Yes  : Go to  2 .

      No  : Go to  3 .

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND THERMO-CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from the thermo-control valve assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and thermo-control valve assembly connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (E53) No. 82 - (E119) No. 5:

      (E53) No. 91 - (E119) No. 4:

      Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

      Yes  : Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and thermo-control valve assembly connector.

      No  : Replace the thermo-control valve assembly. Ref. to COOLING (H4DO)>THERMO CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY .

  3. CHECK THERMO-CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY OPENING ANGLE SENSOR  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select [Coolant Circulation Valve Control] of [Active Test].
      NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Active Test". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>ACTIVE TEST .
    2. Adjust the target value of [Coolant Circulation Valve Control] to set the value of [Coolant Circulation Valve Target Angle] to 79 deg.
    3. Read the value of [Coolant Circulation Valve Actual Angle].

      Is the value of [Coolant Circulation Valve Actual Angle] between 73.7 deg - 84.3 deg within seven seconds after setting [Coolant Circulation Valve Target Angle]?

      Yes  : Go to  4 .

      No  : Replace the thermo-control valve assembly. Ref. to COOLING (H4DO)>THERMO CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY .

  4. CHECK THERMO-CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY OPENING ANGLE SENSOR  .
    1. Adjust the target value of [Coolant Circulation Valve Control] to set the value of [Coolant Circulation Valve Target Angle] to -83 deg.
    2. Read the value of [Coolant Circulation Valve Actual Angle].

      Is the value of [Coolant Circulation Valve Actual Angle] between -77.7 deg - -88.3 deg within seven seconds after setting [Coolant Circulation Valve Target Angle]?

      Yes  : Even if DTC is detected, the thermo-control valve assembly has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

      No  : Replace the thermo-control valve assembly. Ref. to COOLING (H4DO)>THERMO CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY .