LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC C1984: Brake Maintenance Mode

DTC C1984: Brake Maintenance Mode

DTC detecting condition: 

This malfunction is stored when the brake maintenance mode is in progress.

Trouble symptom: 

Parking brake system does not operate.

NOTE: When any other DTC is detected, start the diagnosis with the DTC.
  1. CHECK ELECTRONIC PARKING MODE  .

    Is the brake maintenance mode in progress?

    Yes:  Currently, it is normal. Although DTC C1984 is input during the brake maintenance mode, it is normal. Ref. to PARKING BRAKE>PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM>OPERATION>BRAKE MAINTENANCE MODE .

    No:  Go to  2 .

  2. CHECK OPERATION OF ELECTRONIC PARKING BRAKE  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Brake Control]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    2. Apply the electronic parking brake several times.
    3. Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

      Is DTC stored even though the electronic parking brake does not operate or the electronic parking brake operates?

      Yes:  Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM and H/U) .

      No:  Go to  3 .

  3. CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC  .

    Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is any other DTC displayed?

    Yes:  Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .

    Perform the diagnosis from step 1 again, and if the same DTC is stored, replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM and H/U) .

    No:  Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.