DTC C1711: Steering Angle Sensor
DTC detecting condition:
- A fault is detected if the sensor signal value is not correct.
- A fault is detected if the yaw rate sensor signal/lateral G sensor signal change while the sensor signal of steering angle sensor indicates a constant value.
- A fault is detected if the communication status of steering angle sensor is abnormal.
Trouble symptom:
- VDC does not operate.
- AVH does not function.
- EyeSight does not operate.
Wiring diagram:
Vehicle dynamics control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from steering angle sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between steering angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i151) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 15 V?
Yes: Go to 2 .
No: Repair the steering angle sensor power supply circuit including the fuse.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Measure the resistance between steering angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i151) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Repair ground circuit in the steering angle sensor.
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM and H/U.
- Measure the resistance between VDCCM and H/U and steering angel sensor.
Connector and terminal
(i151) No. 2 - (B66) No. 25:
(i151) No. 3 - (B66) No. 11:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No: Repair the harness between the steering angle sensor and VDCCM and H/U.
- CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between steering angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i151) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
(i151) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Repair the harness between the steering angle sensor and VDCCM and H/U.
- CHECK STEERING WHEEL
.
- Drive the vehicle on a flat road.
- Park the vehicle straight.
- Check the steering wheel for deviation from center.
Is the deviation from the center of steering wheel less than 5°?
Yes: Go to 6 .
No: Perform the centering adjustment of steering wheel, and perform the VDC sensor midpoint setting mode. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM and H/U)>ADJUSTMENT>VDC SENSOR MIDPOINT SETTING MODE .
- CHECK OUTPUT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
.
- Adjust steering wheel to the center position.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Steering Angle Sensor] in the [Data Monitor] of [Brake Control]. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Steering Angle Sensor] between -10 - 10 deg?
Yes: Perform the VDC sensor midpoint setting mode. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM and H/U)>ADJUSTMENT>VDC SENSOR MIDPOINT SETTING MODE . Go to 7 .
No: Check the installation of the steering wheel and steering angle sensor.
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect all connectors.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Brake Control]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes: Replace the steering angle sensor. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>STEERING ANGLE SENSOR .
No: Go to 8 .
- CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC
.
Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is any other DTC displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.