DTC B2785: Lin Communication
DTC detecting condition:
When LIN communication error is detected 3 times in a row.
(Communication cannot be received because a problem occurs such as a series of noise continuously generated in LIN communication bus during power supply or ground short circuit in LIN communication bus)
Trouble symptom:
The keyless access function may not be operable.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, steering lock control module and ID code box, refer to "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Go to 2 .
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK HARNESS (BETWEEN KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE AND STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ground terminal from battery sensor. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
- For model with ID code box, disconnect the ID code box connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and steering lock control module connector.
Connector and terminal
(i92) No. 20 - (i89) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 3 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector or steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i92) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
(i89) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 4 .
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector or steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i92) No. 20 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i89) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 1 V or less?
Yes : For model with ID code box, Go to 5 . For model without ID code box, Go to 6 .
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (BETWEEN KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE AND ID CODE BOX)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and the ID code box connector.
Connector and terminal
(i92) No. 20 - (i93) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
- Connect the keyless access control module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No : Go to 7 .
- CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the steering lock control module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to Keyless Access with Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes Replace the steering lock control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE .
No :
- For model with ID code box, Go to 8 .
- For model without ID code box, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK ID CODE BOX
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the ID code box connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to Keyless Access with Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Replace the ID code box. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>ID CODE BOX .
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.