Check Door Lock Actuator And Circuit
- CHECK HARNESS (DOOR LOCK)
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- Disconnect the body integrated unit and each door lock actuator connector.
- Check the harness between body integrated unit and each door lock actuator.
Connector and terminal
Front door LH
(i5) No. 6 - (Df54) No. 4:
Front door RH
(i5) No. 7 - (Df53) No. 4:
Rear door LH
(i4) No. 5 - (Dr44) No. 4:
Rear door RH
(i4) No. 4 - (Dr43) No. 4:
Is harness normal?
Yes: Go to 2 .
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (DOOR UNLOCK)
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Check the harness between body integrated unit and each door lock actuator.
Connector and terminal
Front door LH
(i81) No. 6 - (Df54) No. 1:
Front door RH
(i4) No. 3 - (Df53) No. 1:
Rear door LH
(i4) No. 9 - (Dr44) No. 1:
Rear door RH
(i4) No. 3 - (Dr43) No. 1:
Is harness normal?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (TRUNK LID UNLOCK OR REAR GATE UNLOCK)
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Check the harness between body integrated unit and trunk lid lock actuator or rear gate lock actuator.
Connector and terminal
Trunk lid
(i4) No. 7 - (Td47) No. 1:
Rear gate
(i4) No. 7 - (Db61) No. 4:
Is harness normal?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (TRUNK LID UNLOCK OR REAR GATE UNLOCK)
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Measure the resistance between connector of trunk lid lock actuator or rear gate lock actuator and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
Trunk lid
(Td47) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Rear gate
(Db61) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
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- Connect the body integrated unit connector.
- Measure the voltage between terminals of the body integrated unit when operating the door lock switch to LOCK direction.
Connector and terminal
Front door LH
(i5) No. 6 (+) - (i81) No. 6 (-):
Front door RH
(i5) No. 7 (+) - (i4) No. 3 (-):
Rear door LH
(i4) No. 5 (+) - (i4) No. 9 (-):
Rear door RH
(i4) No. 4 (+) - (i4) No. 3 (-):
Does the voltage change from less than 1 V → 9 V or more? (During lock output)
Yes: Go to 6 .
No: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
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Measure the voltage between terminals of the body integrated unit when operating the door lock switch to UNLOCK direction.
Connector and terminal
Front door LH
(i81) No. 6 (+) - (i5) No. 6 (-):
Front door RH
(i4) No. 3 (+) - (i5) No. 7 (-):
Rear door LH
(i4) No. 9 (+) - (i4) No. 5 (-):
Rear door RH
(i4) No. 3 (+) - (i4) No. 4 (-):
Does the voltage change from less than 1 V → 9 V or more? (During unlock output)
Yes: Go to 7 .
No: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
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Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground when operating the trunk opener switch or the rear gate opener button.
Connector and terminal
(i4) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
Does the voltage change from less than 1 V → 9 V or more? (During unlock output)
Yes: Go to 8 .
No: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
- CHECK DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR
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Check the door lock actuator. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR LATCH AND DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY>INSPECTION .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
Yes: Go to 9 .
No: Replace the door latch and door lock actuator assembly.
- CHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ACTUATOR OR REAR GATE LOCK ACTUATOR
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- Check the trunk lid lock actuator. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>TRUNK LID LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY>INSPECTION .
- Check the rear gate lock actuator. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>REAR GATE LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY>INSPECTION .
Is the trunk lid lock actuator or the rear gate lock actuator normal?
Yes: Check the connection status of the harness and connector that may have a temporary poor contact.
No:
- Replace the trunk lid latch and actuator assembly. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>TRUNK LID LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY .
- Replace the rear gate latch and actuator assembly. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>REAR GATE LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY .