LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> Multi View Monitor (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure For Subaru Select Monitor Communication >> Inspection

Diagnostic Procedure For Subaru Select Monitor Communication: Inspection

Detecting condition: 

Trouble symptom: 

Not communicable with Subaru Select Monitor.

Wiring diagram: 

G13627562Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description" Ref. to MULTI VIEW MONITOR (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .

    Connect DST-i to data link connector.

    Does DST-i turn ON?

    Yes  : Go to  4 .

    No  : Go to  2 .

  2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the tester, measure the voltage between data link connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i221) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (i221) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Is the voltage 10 V or more?

      Yes  : Go to  3 .

      No  : Repair the power supply circuit.

      NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
      • Open or ground short circuit of harness between battery and data link connector
      • Blown out of fuse
  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DATA LINK CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between data link connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i221) No. 4 - Chassis ground:

      (i221) No. 5 - Chassis ground:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes  : Check for poor contact of the data link connector, and repair a fault, if any.

      When no fault is found. Go to  4 .

      No  : Repair the harness and connector.

  4. CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR  .
    1. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to a normal vehicle.
    2. Start the engine and establish communication between the Subaru Select Monitor and vehicle.

      Is communication possible?

      Yes  : Go to  5 .

      No  : Use another Subaru Select Monitor because the CAN communication circuit of the Subaru Select Monitor is faulty.

  5. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  6 .

    No  : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  6. CHECK CONNECTOR  .

    Check poor contact of camera control module connector, data link connector and coupling connector.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  7 .

    No  : Repair the connector.

  7. CHECK FUSE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Remove a fuse from the fuse box.
    3. Check fuse of camera control module Ref. to ENTERTAINMENT & MONITORING>RELAY AND FUSE .

      Is the fuse OK?

      Yes  : Go to  8 .

      No  : Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse blows out easily, repair the ground short circuit in harness between the camera control module and fuse.

  8. CHECK CAMERA CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (OPEN)  .
    1. Disconnect the camera control module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between camera control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B79) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Is the voltage 10 V or more?

      Yes  : Go to  9 .

      No  : Check for open or short circuit in the harness between camera control module and fuse.

  9. CHECK CAMERA CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Measure the resistance of harness between camera control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B79) No. 21 - Chassis ground:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes  : Check the connection between the data link connector and Subaru Select Monitor.

      No  : Repair the harness for ground line.