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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B1016: Shift Lock Circuit

DTC B1016: Shift Lock Circuit

DTC detecting condition: 

Shift lock circuit is open, or shorted to power or ground.

Trouble symptom: 

Shift lock does not be released or remain locked.

Wiring diagram: 

Shift lock control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>SHIFT LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13632799Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Maintain the shift lever in P range for five seconds or more.
    3. Maintain the brake pedal depressed for one second or more.
    4. Read the DTC of [Body Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to Body Control (Diagnostics)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .

    Is DTC B1016 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Go to  2 .

    No:  Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground using tester.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B72) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 6 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  3 .

    No:  Check the fuse and harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the shift lock solenoid connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i136) No. 4 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4 .

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between shift lock solenoid terminals.

    Terminals 

    Shift lock solenoid 

    No. 3 - No. 4:

    Is the resistance 27.6 - 30.5 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  5 .

    No:  Replace the shift lock solenoid. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND P RANGE SWITCH .

  5. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Use a tester to measure the resistance between harness terminals.

    Connector and terminal 

    (i136) No. 3 - (i81) No. 3:

    NOTE: If body integrated unit and shift lock connector are not disconnected, disconnect them first and then perform measurement.

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  6 .

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Measure the resistance between body integrated unit and chassis ground using a tester.

    Connector and terminal 

    (i81) No. 3 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  7 .

    No:  Repair or replace the ground short circuit of the harness.

  7. CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .

    Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground using a tester.

    Connector and terminal 

    (i81) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage less than 1 V?

    Yes:  Go to  8 .

    No:  Repair or replace the ground short circuit of the harness.

  8. CHECK CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector and shift lock connector.

    Is there poor contact of connector terminal?

    Yes:  Repair or replace the poor contact of terminal.

    No:  Go to  9 .

  9. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Connect all the disconnected connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Maintain the shift lever in P range and the brake pedal depressed for five seconds or more.
    4. Read the DTC of [Body Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to Body Control (Diagnostics)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .

    Is DTC B1016 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .

    No:  Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.