DTC B1016: Shift Lock Circuit
DTC detecting condition:
Shift lock circuit is open, or shorted to power or ground.
Trouble symptom:
Shift lock does not be released or remain locked.
Wiring diagram:
Shift lock control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>SHIFT LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Maintain the shift lever in P range for five seconds or more.
- Maintain the brake pedal depressed for one second or more.
- Read the DTC of [Body Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to Body Control (Diagnostics)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC B1016 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 2 .
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground using tester.
Connector and terminal
(B72) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 6 V or more?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Check the fuse and harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the shift lock solenoid connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i136) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between shift lock solenoid terminals.
Terminals
Shift lock solenoid
No. 3 - No. 4:
Is the resistance 27.6 - 30.5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Replace the shift lock solenoid. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND P RANGE SWITCH .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Use a tester to measure the resistance between harness terminals.
Connector and terminal
(i136) No. 3 - (i81) No. 3:
NOTE: If body integrated unit and shift lock connector are not disconnected, disconnect them first and then perform measurement.Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6 .
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Measure the resistance between body integrated unit and chassis ground using a tester.
Connector and terminal
(i81) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 7 .
No: Repair or replace the ground short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground using a tester.
Connector and terminal
(i81) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes: Go to 8 .
No: Repair or replace the ground short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the body integrated unit connector and shift lock connector.
Is there poor contact of connector terminal?
Yes: Repair or replace the poor contact of terminal.
No: Go to 9 .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Connect all the disconnected connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Maintain the shift lever in P range and the brake pedal depressed for five seconds or more.
- Read the DTC of [Body Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to Body Control (Diagnostics)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC B1016 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.