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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostics With Phenomenon >> Inspection >> Engine Does Not Start

Engine Does Not Start

Trouble causes: 

CAUTION:
  • When the keyless access control module is replaced with a new unit, and the ground terminal is installed to the battery sensor, the status will become ignition ON. Also, if the battery is disconnected/connected, it will return to a condition when the battery is disconnected.
  • For replacement procedure of keyless access control module or ID code box, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK  .
    1. Place the shift lever in the Parking range.
    2. Operate the driver's door switch ON/OFF with the ignition switch OFF.
    3. Wait for 10 seconds.
    4. Place the access key on the driver's seat.
    5. Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the brake pedal.

    Can the engine start?

    Yes  : The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No  : Go to  2 .

  2. CHECK DTC  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the DTCs of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)] and [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Ref. to Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .

    • Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)
    • Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)

    Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes  : Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .

    No  : Go to  3 .

  3. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Place the access key on the driver's seat.
    2. Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the brake pedal.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)]. Ref. to Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Data Monitor .
    • STSW signal monitor
    NOTE: If it is difficult to confirm, press the push button ignition switch for approximately five seconds longer.

    Did the data change from [OFF] → [ON]?

    Yes  : Go to  8 .

    No  : Go to  4 .

  4. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)]. Ref. to Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Data Monitor .

    • Shift P signal(AT only)

    Is [ON] displayed in parking position, and [OFF] displayed in other positions?

    Yes  : Go to  5 .

    No  : Go to  9 .

  5. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)]. Ref. to Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Data Monitor .

    • Stop Light Switch

    Is [ON] displayed when brake pedal depressed, and [OFF] displayed when brake pedal not depressed?

    Yes  : Go to  6 .

    No  : Go to  11 .

  6. CHECK STEERING LOCK  .

    Operate the push button ignition switch to perform the power supply switching and check steering lock condition during ACC-ON condition.

    Is the steering lock in unlocked condition?

    Yes  : Go to  7 .

    No  : Perform the diagnostics according to the symptom for steering lock system in

  7. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the ECM connector and chassis ground in the following procedures.
    1. Press the push button ignition switch with the brake pedal depressed. (Measure within 10 seconds.)
    2. Release the push button ignition switch from the condition of step 1. above.

      Connector and terminal 

      FB engine model 

      (B62) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      FA engine model 

      (B61) No. 43 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Does the voltage value change from 1 V or less to +B-2 V or more in the step 1, and return to 1 V or less in the step 2?

    Yes  : Perform the diagnosis for engine system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON . Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON .

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

  8. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Connect the disconnected connectors.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Ref. to Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Data Monitor .
    • Engine start permission request reception status

    Is [Reception] displayed with ignition switch ON, and [Not yet received] displayed in other positions?

    Yes  : Perform the diagnosis for engine system.

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

  9. CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH ONLY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the AT shift lever connector.
    3. Using the tester, measure the resistance of the "P" range switch.

      Connector and terminal 

      No. 1 - No. 2:

    Does the resistance change from 1 MΩ or more ←→ less than 10 Ω according to the shift lever operation?

    Yes  : Go to  10 .

    No  : Replace the "P" range switch. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND P RANGE SWITCH .

  10. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and the AT select lever connector, and between the AT select lever connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i136) No. 1 - (i92) No. 18:

      (i136) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  11. CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance of the stop light switch connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      No. 1 - No. 2:

    Does the resistance change from 1 MΩ or more ←→ less than 10 Ω according to the brake pedal operation?

    Yes  : Go to  12 .

    No  : Replace the stop light switch. Ref. to BRAKE>STOP LIGHT SWITCH>REMOVAL .

  12. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and the stop light switch connector, and between the stop light switch connector and fuse.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i92) No. 27 - (B101) No. 2:

      (B101) No. 1 - M/B fuse No. 3:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.