LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostics With Phenomenon >> Inspection >> Cannot Lock/Unlock With Keyless Access From The Driver's Door

Cannot Lock/Unlock With Keyless Access From The Driver's Door

Trouble causes: 

CAUTION:
  • Check that there are no other registered access keys inside the vehicle.
  • Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault.
  • Check that the keyless access function is not stopped.
  • When the access key or keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH  .

    Check that the lock/unlock operates with the driver's door lock switch.

    Does it lock/unlock normally?

    Yes  : Go to  2 .

    No  : Check the door lock circuit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>INSPECTION>BASIC INSPECTION .

  2. CHECK FUSE  .

    Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  3 .

    No  : Replace the fuse.

  3. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Disconnect the front outer handle connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and front outer handle connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i92) No. 5 - (Df36) No. 4:

      (i92) No. 6 - (Df36) No. 6:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  4 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (i92) No. 6 - Chassis ground:

    (i92) No. 5 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  5 .

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  5. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Connect the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF, close all doors and take the access key out of passenger room.
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, measure the waveform between the front outer handle connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (Df36) No. 4 - (Df36) No. 6:

    Does pulse output change from no pulse output to pulse output detected when the lock operation using access key is performed?

    Yes  : Go to  6 .

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

  6. REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTER HANDLE  .

    Replace the driver's side front outer handle with the passenger's side front outer handle. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR OUTER HANDLE .

    Does it operate properly?

    Yes  : Replace the driver's side front outer handle. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR OUTER HANDLE .

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .