DTC B27A8: Trunk/Rear Gate External Antenna Open
DTC detecting condition:
When open circuit occurs in the harness between keyless access control module and rear exterior antenna.
Trouble symptom:
Keyless access system does not function.
(Unable to unlock with the rear gate opener button, or unable to lock with the rear lock button.)
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 2 .
No : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Disconnect the rear exterior antenna connector.
- Check the connector.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 3 .
No : Repair or replace the connector.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i91) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?
Yes : Go to 4 .
No : Check the power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and rear exterior antenna connector, and between keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
Sedan model
(i92) No. 8 - (Td33) No. 1:
(i92) No. 7 - (Td33) No. 3:
(i92) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
(i91) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
OUTBACK model
(i92) No. 8 - (L106) No. 1:
(i92) No. 7 - (L106) No. 2:
(i92) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
(i91) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 5 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i92) No. 8 - Chassis ground:
(i92) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK DTC
.
- Connect the keyless access control module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC B27A8 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Go to 7 .
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Short the terminals of the rear exterior antenna connector (Td33) or (L106).
Connector and terminal
Sedan model
(Td33) No. 1 - (Td33) No. 3:
OUTBACK model
(L106) No. 1 - (L106) No. 2:
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC B27A8 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No : Malfunction occurred in the rear external antenna.