LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2284: Brake Signal Correlation

DTC B2284: Brake Signal Correlation

DTC detecting condition: 

The status continues for 20 seconds where brake signals (ON/OFF) between direct line and CAN do not match with ignition switch ON.

Trouble symptom: 

If the hard-wired brake signal is faulty, the engine will not start with a normal operation.

Wiring diagram: 

Stop light system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>STOP LIGHT SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13952833Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  2 .

    No  : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)]. Ref. to Keyless Access With Push Button Start System (Diagnostics)>Data Monitor .
    • Stop Light Switch

    Does the display change correctly according to the brake pedal operation?

    Yes  : Go to  3 .

    No  : Check the stop light system.

  3. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    • Stop Light Switch

    Does the display change correctly according to the brake pedal operation?

    Yes  : Go to  4 .

    No  : Check body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE . And check the stop light switch circuit.

  4. CHECK FUSE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  5 .

    No  : Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.

  5. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i91) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (i91) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?

    Yes  : Go to  6 .

    No  : Check the power supply circuit.

  6. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (i92) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    (i91) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  7 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  7. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and stop light switch connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i92) No. 27 - (B101) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  8 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  8. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (i92) No. 27 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  9 .

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  9. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground when the brake pedal is depressed.

    Connector and terminal 

    (i92) No. 27 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Does the voltage change as follows? Brake pedal not depressed: voltage of 1 V or less → Brake pedal depressed: voltage of 11 - 14 V

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL .

    No  : Check the power supply circuit of stop light switch.