DTC C1241: Rear Left Abs Sensor Circuit
DTC detecting condition:
Judge as malfunction when the current value of the wheel speed sensor is out of normal range for a predetermined time or more.
Trouble symptom:
- ABS does not operate.
- VDC does not operate.
- AVH does not function.
- EyeSight does not operate. (Models with EyeSight)
Wiring diagram:
Vehicle dynamics control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTOR
.
Check if there is poor contact between VDCCM&H/U and ABS wheel speed sensor.
Is there poor contact?
Yes : Repair the connector.
No : Go to 2 .
- CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN VDCCM&H/U AND ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector (B310) from the VDCCM&H/U.
- Disconnect the connector from ABS wheel speed sensor.
- Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U connector and ABS wheel speed sensor connector.
Connector and terminal
DTC C1211
(B310) No. 21 - (B6) No. 1:
(B310) No. 26 - (B6) No. 2:
DTC C1221
(B310) No. 24 - (B15) No. 1:
(B310) No. 7 - (B15) No. 2:
DTC C1231
(B310) No. 37 - (R72) No. 1:
(B310) No. 22 - (R72) No. 2:
DTC C1241
(B310) No. 23 - (R73) No. 1:
(B310) No. 39 - (R73) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 3 .
No : Repair the harness connector between VDCCM&H/U and ABS wheel speed sensor.
- CHECK GROUND SHORT OF HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between VDCCM&H/U connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
DTC C1211
(B310) No. 26 - Chassis ground:
DTC C1221
(B310) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
DTC C1231
(B310) No. 37 - Chassis ground:
DTC C1241
(B310) No. 23 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 4 .
No : Repair the harness connector between VDCCM&H/U and ABS wheel speed sensor.
- CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Connect the VDCCM&H/U connector.
- Connect the ABS wheel speed sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ABS wheel speed sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
DTC C1211
(B6) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
DTC C1221
(B15) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
DTC C1231
(R72) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
DTC C1241
(R73) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 - 16 V?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Go to 5 .
- CHECK VDCCM&H/U POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the VDCCM&H/U connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/U connector terminals.
Connector and terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) - (B310) No. 14 (-):
(B310) No. 30 (+) - (B310) No. 46 (-):
(B310) No. 36 (+) - (B310) No. 46 (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 15 V?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Check the generator, battery and VDCCM&H/U power supply circuit.
- CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
.
Check the ABS wheel speed sensor. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>FRONT ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR>INSPECTION . Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>REAR ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 7 .
No : Replace the ABS wheel speed sensor. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>FRONT ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR . Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>REAR ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR .
- CHECK VDCCM&H/U
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory.
Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Execute the inspection mode.
- Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.
Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes : Replace the VDCCM&H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM&H/U) .
No : Go to 8 .
- CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC
.
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is any other DTC displayed?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No : Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.