DTC B1015: Key Interlock Circuit
DTC detecting condition:
Ground short of key interlock circuit
Trouble symptom:
Key interlock does not keep lock condition.
Wiring diagram:
Shift lock control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>SHIFT LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Insert the ignition key.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Shift to the Neutral range.
- Shift into P range.
- Shift to the Neutral range.
- Shift into P range.
- Shift to the Neutral range.
- Read the DTC of [Body Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B1015 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Go to 2 .
No : Go to 9 .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Shift the select lever to P range.
- Remove the ignition key.
- Disconnect the key lock solenoid connector (i52) and body integrated unit connector (B280).
- Connect the disconnected connectors.
- Insert the ignition key.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and shift into Neutral.
- Read the DTC of [Body Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B1015 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Go to 3 .
No : Go to 9 .
- CHECK FUSE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the fuse.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 4 .
No : Replace the defective fuse.
- CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID
.
- Disconnect the key lock solenoid connector (i52).
- Measure the resistance between the key lock solenoid connector.
Terminals
Key lock solenoid
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance 103 - 115 Ω?
Yes : Go to 5 .
No : Replace the key lock solenoid. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEY LOCK CYLINDERS .
- CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID
.
Connect the battery terminal to key lock solenoid.
Terminals
Key lock solenoid
No. 1 - Positive terminal:
No. 2 - Ground terminal:
Is the actuator activated and then key locked?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Replace the key lock solenoid. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEY LOCK CYLINDERS .
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B280).
- Measure the resistance between body integrated unit and key lock solenoid using a tester.
Connector and terminal
(i52) No. 1 - (B280) No. 12:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Go to 7 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Measure the resistance between body integrated unit and chassis ground using tester.
Connector and terminal
(B280) No. 12 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 8 .
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Connect the body integrated unit.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground using tester.
Connector and terminal
(B287) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 6 V or more?
Yes : Go to 9 .
No : Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B280) and key lock solenoid connector (i52).
Is there poor contact at disconnected connector terminal?
Yes : Repair or replace the poor contact of connector.
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.