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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2757: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off >> Notes

DTC P2757: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off: Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Trouble symptom: 

No lock-up occurs.

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .

G13228389Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK DTC  .

    Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is a DTC other than DTC P2757 displayed?

    Yes  : Perform the diagnosis according to DTCs other than P2757. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .

    No  : Go to  2 .

  2. CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID (ACTIVE TEST)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test of the lock-up duty solenoid. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .

    Does the indication of 0 - 50% appear repeatedly during the active test, and does operating sound emit during indicating 50%?

    Yes  : Go to  6 .

    No  : Go to  3 .

  3. CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T10) No. 15 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance approximately 10 - 14.2 Ω? (When cold)

    Yes  : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .

    No  : Go to  4 .

  4. CHECK HARNESS  .
    CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
    1. Remove the transmission valve cover.
    2. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and control valve body connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T10) No. 15 - (T11) No. 9:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5 .

    No  : Repair the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T10) No. 15 - Control valve body:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .

    No  : Repair the short circuit of harness.

  6. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID  .
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Check the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CVTF>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  7 .

    No  : Adjust the amount of ATF.

  7. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID  .

    Check the condition of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CVTF>REPLACEMENT .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Return ATF. Go to  8 .

    No  : Check according to the "Corrective action" of ATF (CVTF) "CONDITION CHECK". Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CVTF>REPLACEMENT .

  8. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  .
    1. Lift up the vehicle.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 - 70°C (104 - 158°F).
    4. Depress the brake pedal, and shift the select lever to "D" range.
    5. Shift the select lever to "P" range.
    6. Stabilize the engine speed at idle.
    7. Read the data of [Actual Secondary Pressure] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    Is [Actual Secondary Pressure] 0.5 - 1.5 MPa?

    Yes  : Replace the control valve body Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .

    Go to  9 .

    No  : Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0841. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>DTC P0841: TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE .

  9. DRIVING CHECK FOR LOCK-UP CONDITION  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Warm up until the ATF temperature exceeds 50°C.
    5. Display the data of [Lock Up Duty Ratio] and [Front Wheel Speed] using Subaru Select Monitor.

      Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    6. Drive the vehicle for one minute or more while keeping such constant speed that [Lock Up Duty Ratio] is 70% or more, and [Front Wheel Speed] is 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more.
    7. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    8. Start the engine.
    9. Perform the procedure in step 6) again.
    10. Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Does the AT OIL TEMP light blink and is DTC P2757 displayed?

    Yes  : Replace the torque converter assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TORQUE CONVERTER .

    No  : Current condition is normal. It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs.