DTC P0841: Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Range/Performance: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Acceleration is poor during standing start.
- Shift control malfunction
- Engine speed increases abruptly.
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .
- Before performing diagnosis, record the freeze frame data.
- Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Besides DTC P0841 and P0867, is DTC P0842 or P0843 displayed?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis according to DTCs other than P0841 and P0867. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .
No : Go to 2 .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Besides DTC P0841 and P0867, is DTC P0746 or P0747 displayed?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0867. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>DTC P0867: TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE .
No : Go to 3 .
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the data of [secondary pressure sensor voltage.] using Subaru Select Monitor. (While shaking the secondary pressure sensor harness) Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [secondary pressure sensor voltage.] 0.39 - 0.61 V?
Yes : Go to 11 .
No : Go to 4 .
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Disconnect the secondary pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and secondary pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 2 - (AT6) No. 3:
(T10) No. 5 - (AT6) No. 2:
(T10) No. 33 - (AT6) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 5 .
No : Repair the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between TCM connectors.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 2 - (T10) No. 33:
(T10) No. 5 - (T10) No. 2:
(T10) No. 33 - (T10) No. 5:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Repair the short circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 2 - Transmission body:
(T10) No. 5 - Transmission body:
(T10) No. 33 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 7 .
No : Repair the short circuit of harness.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between TCM connectors.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 33 (+) - (T10) No. 2 (-):
Is the voltage 4.6 - 5.4 V?
Yes : Go to 8 .
No : Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the secondary pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between TCM connectors.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 33 (+) - (T10) No. 2 (-):
Is the voltage 4.6 - 5.4 V?
Yes : Go to 9 .
No : Replace the secondary pressure sensor. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR .
- CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT
.
Measure the voltage between TCM connectors.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 5 (+) - (T10) No. 2 (-):
Is the voltage 0.39 - 0.61 V?
Yes : Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
No : Go to 10 .
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Disconnect the secondary pressure sensor connector.
- Check the TCM connector (T10) and the secondary pressure sensor connector (AT6).
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 11 .
No : Repair the connector, or replace harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Check the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CVTF>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 12 .
No : Adjust the amount of ATF. Go to 12 .
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
.
- Start the engine.
- Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 - 70°C (104 - 158°F).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the select lever to each range at an interval of five seconds.NOTE: Move the select lever in the following order: "P" - "R" - "N" - "D" - "N" - "R" -
- Stabilize the engine speed at idle.
- Read the data of [Actual Secondary Pressure] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is [Actual Secondary Pressure] 0.5 - 1.5 MPa?
Yes : Go to 13 .
No : Replace the secondary pressure sensor. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR .
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Keep the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm.
- Read the data of [Actual Secondary Pressure] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is [Actual Secondary Pressure] 1.5 - 2.5 MPa? And is the difference between the actual oil pressure and the value measured in Step 12 0.2 MPa or more?
Yes : Go to 14 .
No : Replace the secondary pressure sensor. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR .
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the recorded freeze frame data for DTC P0867. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>FREEZE FRAME DATA .
- Apply the values of [Actual Secondary Pressure] and [Secondary Actual Current] recorded in the freeze frame data onto the graph shown in the following figure, and judge if either low-voltage malfunction or high-voltage malfunction occurs.
NOTE: Symptom that the DTC P0867 illuminates can be classified into 2 patterns.- Low-voltage malfunction: detected due to insufficient oil pressure
- High-voltage malfunction: detected due to excessive oil pressure
Was the detected symptom low-voltage malfunction?
Yes : Replace the transmission assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY .
No : Go to 15 .
- CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL (STALL TEST)
.
- Lift up the vehicle.
- Start the engine.
- Apply the parking brake.
- Set the select lever to "D" range.
- Depress the brake pedal firmly.
- Slowly open the accelerator fully, and stabilize the engine speed.
- Read the data of [Actual Secondary Pressure] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Actual Secondary Pressure] 6.0 MPa or more?
Yes : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
No : Replace the transmission assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY .