DTC P2195: A/F/O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR AND COUPLING CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and coupling connector.
Has water entered the connector?
Yes: Completely remove any water inside.
No: Go to 2 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 3 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 4 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM
.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Go to 4 .
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM
.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.95 V or more?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR .
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM
.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E158) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 8 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. After repair, replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.