DTC P2185: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit High: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
Coolant temperature rises slowly
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Engine Coolant Temperature 2].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Engine Coolant Temperature 2] -40°C (-40°F) or less?
Yes: Go to 2 .
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check for poor contact of ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM or engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector.
No: Go to 3 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INLET) CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connectors from the engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet).
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 55 - (E171) No. 2:
(E158) No. 58 - (E171) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INLET) CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 55 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector.
No: Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .