LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (3 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P162A: Starter Interlock Internal Circuit >> Notes

DTC P162A: Starter Interlock Internal Circuit: Notes

1. -

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram:

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G13891321Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B134) No. 67 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      (B134) No. 68 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 - 13 V?

    Yes  : Go to  2 .

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and battery terminal
    • Blown out of fuse
    • Replace main relay
    • Replace M/B
  2. CHECK ECM GROUND HARNESS  .
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B134) No. 69 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      (B134) No. 70 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      (B134) No. 71 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      (B134) No. 72 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage less than 1 V?

    Yes  : Go to  3 .

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in ground circuit
    • Loose engine ground terminal
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
  3. CHECK DTC  .
  4. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine].

    Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .

  5. Perform the corresponding inspection mode.

    Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>INSPECTION MODE .

  6. Using Subaru Select Monitor, check the readiness code of [Engine].

    Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>ALL READINESS DIAGNOSTIC CODE(S) .

    Is DTC P162A displayed as a readiness code?

    Yes  : Check the connector for poor contact and check the harness. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .

    No  : Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.

    Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.