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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (3 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P1261: Cylinder 1 Direct Fuel Injector Circuit/Open >> Notes

DTC P1261: Cylinder 1 Direct Fuel Injector Circuit/Open: Notes

1. -

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Wiring diagram:

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G13589157Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance between ECM terminals on faulty fuel injectors.

      Connector and terminal 

      #1 (E158) No. 87 - (E158) No. 96:

      #2 (E158) No. 86 - (E158) No. 95:

      #3 (E158) No. 84 - (E158) No. 93:

      #4 (E158) No. 85 - (E158) No. 94:

    Is the resistance 1.74 - 2.04 Ω (at 20°C (68°F))?

    Yes  : Go to  2 .

    No  : Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between ECM and engine ground on faulty injectors.

    Connector and terminal 

    #1 (E158) No. 87 - Engine ground:

    #1 (E158) No. 96 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E158) No. 86 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E158) No. 95 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E158) No. 84 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E158) No. 93 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E158) No. 85 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E158) No. 94 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  3 .

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .

    Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground on defective fuel injectors.

    Connector and terminal 

    #1 (E158) No. 87 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    #1 (E158) No. 96 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    #2 (E158) No. 86 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    #2 (E158) No. 95 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    #3 (E158) No. 84 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    #3 (E158) No. 93 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    #4 (E158) No. 85 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    #4 (E158) No. 94 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 5 V or more?

    Yes  : Repair the Short circuit to power in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connectors.

    No  : Go to  4 .

  4. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR  .

    Check the fuel injector on faulty cylinder. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  5 .

    No  : Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR>REMOVAL

  5. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT  .

    Check for poor contact of ECM connector.

    Is there poor contact of ECM connector?

    Yes  : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

    No  : Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .