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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (2 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit >> Notes

DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit: Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G13227645Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check the installation condition of crankshaft position sensor.

    Is the crankshaft position sensor installation bolt tightened securely?

    Yes  : Go to  2 .

    No  : Tighten the crankshaft position sensor installation bolt securely. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSTALLATION .

  2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (E10) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?

    Yes  : Go to  3 .

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector
    • Poor contact of ECM connector
  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (E158) No. 66 - (E10) No. 1:

      (E158) No. 68 - (E10) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  4 .

    No  : Repair the open circuit in the harness between the ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (E10) No. 1 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  5 .

    No  : Repair short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (E10) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 5 V or more?

    Yes  : Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

    No  : Go to  6 .

  6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Connect all connectors.
    3. Check waveform of crankshaft position sensor.

      Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL .

    Is there any abnormality in waveform?

    Yes  : Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Poor contact of ECM connector
    • Poor contact of crankshaft position sensor connector