DTC P0191: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Bank 1: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Poor driving performance
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine].
Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Fuel Rail Pressure A] and [Fuel Rail Pressure B].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the difference of the values between [Fuel Rail Pressure A] and [Fuel Rail Pressure B] 2343 kPa (17577 mmHg, 692 inHg) or more?
Yes : Go to 2 .
No : Refer to "Check non-permanent occurrence malfunctions". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>INSPECTION>CHECK NON-PERMANENT OCCURRENCE MALFUNCTIONS .
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector of the fuel pressure sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(E162) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes : Go to 3 .
No : Go to 5 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 50 - (E162) No. 1:
(E158) No. 58 - (E162) No. 2:
(E158) No. 56 - (E162) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 4 .
No : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 50 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 56 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR .
No : Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 41 - (E162) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the fuel pressure sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 41 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR .
No : Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.