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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (2 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0191: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Bank 1 >> Notes

DTC P0191: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Bank 1: Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G13227789Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine].

      Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .

    3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Fuel Rail Pressure A] and [Fuel Rail Pressure B].
      NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .

    Is the difference of the values between [Fuel Rail Pressure A] and [Fuel Rail Pressure B] 2343 kPa (17577 mmHg, 692 inHg) or more?

    Yes  : Go to  2 .

    No  : Refer to "Check non-permanent occurrence malfunctions". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>INSPECTION>CHECK NON-PERMANENT OCCURRENCE MALFUNCTIONS .

  2. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector of the fuel pressure sensor.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (E162) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 4.5 - 5.5 V?

    Yes  : Go to  3 .

    No  : Go to  5 .

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (E158) No. 50 - (E162) No. 1:

      (E158) No. 58 - (E162) No. 2:

      (E158) No. 56 - (E162) No. 3:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  4 .

    No  : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (E158) No. 50 - Engine ground:

    (E158) No. 56 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR .

    No  : Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.

  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (E158) No. 41 - (E162) No. 4:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  6 .

    No  : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the fuel pressure sensor.
    4. Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (E158) No. 41 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR .

    No  : Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.