DTC P0172: System Too Rich Bank 1: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Engine stall
- Poor driving performance
- After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure.
Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
- When a short period (distance) driving from the engine start to stop is repeated, engine warm-up followed may cause detection of P0172 due to gasoline evaporation within the engine oil and blow-by gas increase.
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
.
Check exhaust system parts.
Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system?
Yes : Repair the exhaust system. Ref. to EXHAUST (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION .
No : Go to 2 .
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM
.
Check the installing condition of the air intake system.
Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Yes : Repair the air intake system. Ref. to INTAKE (INDUCTION) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION .
No : Go to 3 .
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure.
Measure the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
Is the measured value 350 - 450 kPa (3.5 - 4.6 kg/cm2 , 50 - 66 psi)?
Yes : Go to 4 .
No : Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (OUTLET)
.
- Start the engine and warm up completely.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Engine Coolant Temperature 1].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Engine Coolant Temperature 1] 75°C (167°F) or more?
Yes : Go to 5 .
No : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor (outlet). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
- Start the engine and warm up until the engine coolant temperature exceeds 75°C (167°F).
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Mass Air Flow].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Mass Air Flow] 2 - 5 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/min)?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
- Start the engine and warm up until the engine coolant temperature exceeds 75°C (167°F).
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Open the front hood.
- Measure the ambient temperature.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Intake Air Temp.].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Subtract ambient temperature from [Intake Air Temp.]. Is the obtained value -10 - 50 °C (-18 - 90 °F)?
Yes : Go to 7 .
No : Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK PCV VALVE
.
Check the PCV valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO)>PCV VALVE>INSPECTION .
Does the PCV valve have deformation, cracks or other damages?
Yes : Replace the PCV valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO)>PCV VALVE .
No : Go to 8 .
- CHECK PCV HOSE
.
Check the PCV hose. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO)>PCV HOSE>INSPECTION .
Does the PCV hose have deformation, cracks or other damages?
Yes : Replace the PCV hose. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO)>PCV HOSE .
No : Go to 9 .
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check for poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM connector?
Yes : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No : Check the following two items, and when either one matches, replace the engine oil and engine oil filter. Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>ENGINE OIL>REPLACEMENT .
Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>OIL FILTER>REMOVAL .
- It is assumed that the user tends to repeat short period (distance) driving from the engine start to stop, and also tends to drive before full engine warmed-up.
- Compared to other engines of the same type, there is a lot stronger gasoline odor from the engine oil filler neck.
After the replacement, perform the clear memory of [Engine] using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .), and warm up the engine completely.
After the engine is fully warmed up, perform a no-load idling operation for at least 10 minutes. And then check that the value of the data monitor item, [Short term fuel trim B1] + [Long term fuel trim B1], is -20 - 20 %.
NOTE: When a short period (distance) driving from the engine start to stop is repeated, engine warm-up followed may cause detection of P0172 due to gasoline evaporation within the engine oil and blow-by gas increase.