DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit High Bank 1: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Poor driving performance
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Intake Air Temp.].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Intake Air Temp.] -40°C (-40°F) or less?
Yes : Go to 2 .
No : Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check for poor contact of ECM and mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector?
Yes : Repair the poor contact of ECM or mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.
No : Go to 3 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connectors from the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.
Connector and terminal
(B134) No. 43 - (B3) No. 4:
(B134) No. 54 - (B3) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 4 .
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER)
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(B134) No. 43 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or more?
Yes : Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.
No : Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .