DTC P0087: Fuel Rail/System Pressure - Too Low Bank 1: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Poor driving performance
- Poor acceleration
- CHECK FOR FUEL DELIVERY LINE LEAKAGE
.
Visually check the fuel delivery line for leakage.
WARNING:- When checking fuel delivery line during engine operation, be very careful so that one's hair, body and clothes do not touch the rotating part in the engine compartment.
- If there is fuel leakage, the fuel can be combusted spontaneously by the engine heat, resulting in serious accident. Therefore, take extra care.
- Prepare the necessary fire-extinguishing appliance for immediate fire fighting in case of fire.
NOTE: Concerning the section where visible inspection is difficult, the fuel odor provides a good indication of determining the fuel leakage.Are there leaks from the fuel delivery line?
Yes : Replace the faulty fuel delivery line. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .
No : Go to 2 .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC other than P0087 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No : Go to 3 .
- CHECK EXPERIENCE OF RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
.
Check if there was an experience of running out of fuel using Check List for Interview. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>CHECK LIST FOR INTERVIEW>CHECK>CHECK LIST NO. 2 .
Has the vehicle experienced running out of fuel?
Yes : Finish the diagnosis.
NOTE: DTC may be stored by running out of fuel.No : Go to 4 .
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] and [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A] when racing the engine.NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] synchronized with that of [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A]?
Yes : Go to 5 .
No :
- The value in [Fuel Rail Pressure A] does not increase: Go to 7 .
- The value in [Fuel Rail Pressure A] does not change: Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR .
- CHECK OF FUEL PUMP
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select [Fuel Pump Relay] of [Active Test].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Help" of application.
- Check for operating sound in the fuel pump according to ON/OFF switching operation.
Does the fuel pump emit operating sound?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Check fuel pump circuit. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
.
Check the fuel pressure on low-pressure side. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 7 .
No : Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK FOR FUEL DELIVERY LINE LEAKAGE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the change in values of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] when stopping the engine.NOTE:
- In order to maintain the communication with Subaru Select Monitor, turn the ignition switch to OFF, and immediately turn it to ON.
- For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Does the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] decrease rapidly?
Yes : Go to 8 .
No : Go to 9 .
- CHECK HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
.
Check the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 9 .
No : Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP .
- CHECK FOR REPRODUCTION OF FAILURE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Perform the corresponding inspection mode. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC P0087 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP . After replacement, go to the next step. Go to 10 .
NOTE: When the high-pressure fuel pump has been replaced in step 8, go to the next step without replacing the high-pressure fuel pump. Go to 11 .No : End.
- CHECK FOR REPRODUCTION OF FAILURE
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Perform the corresponding inspection mode. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC P0087 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Go to 11 .
No : End.
- CHECK FOR FUEL DELIVERY LINE LEAKAGE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the change in values of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] when stopping the engine.NOTE:
- In order to maintain the communication with Subaru Select Monitor, turn the ignition switch to OFF, and immediately turn it to ON.
- For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Does the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] decrease rapidly?
Yes : Replace the fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .
No : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.