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DTC P0087: Fuel Rail/System Pressure - Too Low Bank 1: Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK FOR FUEL DELIVERY LINE LEAKAGE  .

    Visually check the fuel delivery line for leakage.

    WARNING:
    • When checking fuel delivery line during engine operation, be very careful so that one's hair, body and clothes do not touch the rotating part in the engine compartment.
    • If there is fuel leakage, the fuel can be combusted spontaneously by the engine heat, resulting in serious accident. Therefore, take extra care.
    • Prepare the necessary fire-extinguishing appliance for immediate fire fighting in case of fire.
    NOTE: Concerning the section where visible inspection is difficult, the fuel odor provides a good indication of determining the fuel leakage.

    Are there leaks from the fuel delivery line?

    Yes  : Replace the faulty fuel delivery line. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .

    No  : Go to  2 .

  2. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC other than P0087 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes  : Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    No  : Go to  3 .

  3. CHECK EXPERIENCE OF RUNNING OUT OF FUEL  .

    Check if there was an experience of running out of fuel using Check List for Interview. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>CHECK LIST FOR INTERVIEW>CHECK>CHECK LIST NO. 2 .

    Has the vehicle experienced running out of fuel?

    Yes  : Finish the diagnosis.

    NOTE: DTC may be stored by running out of fuel.

    No  : Go to  4 .

  4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE  .
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] and [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A] when racing the engine.
      NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .

    Is the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] synchronized with that of [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A]?

    Yes  : Go to  5 .

    No  :

  5. CHECK OF FUEL PUMP  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select [Fuel Pump Relay] of [Active Test].
      NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Help" of application.
    3. Check for operating sound in the fuel pump according to ON/OFF switching operation.

    Does the fuel pump emit operating sound?

    Yes  : Go to  6 .

    No  : Check fuel pump circuit. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .

  6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)  .

    Check the fuel pressure on low-pressure side. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  7 .

    No  : Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION .

  7. CHECK FOR FUEL DELIVERY LINE LEAKAGE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)  .
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the change in values of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] when stopping the engine.
      NOTE:
      • In order to maintain the communication with Subaru Select Monitor, turn the ignition switch to OFF, and immediately turn it to ON.
      • For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .

    Does the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] decrease rapidly?

    Yes  : Go to  8 .

    No  : Go to  9 .

  8. CHECK HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP  .

    Check the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  9 .

    No  : Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP .

  9. CHECK FOR REPRODUCTION OF FAILURE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    3. Perform the corresponding inspection mode. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>INSPECTION MODE .
    4. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC P0087 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes  : Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP . After replacement, go to the next step. Go to  10 .

    NOTE: When the high-pressure fuel pump has been replaced in step 8, go to the next step without replacing the high-pressure fuel pump. Go to  11 .

    No  : End.

  10. CHECK FOR REPRODUCTION OF FAILURE  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    2. Perform the corresponding inspection mode. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>INSPECTION MODE .
    3. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC P0087 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes  : Go to  11 .

    No  : End.

  11. CHECK FOR FUEL DELIVERY LINE LEAKAGE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)  .
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the change in values of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] when stopping the engine.
      NOTE:
      • In order to maintain the communication with Subaru Select Monitor, turn the ignition switch to OFF, and immediately turn it to ON.
      • For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .

    Does the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] decrease rapidly?

    Yes  : Replace the fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .

    No  : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.