DTC P0014: "B" Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced Or System Performance Bank 1: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Engine stall
- Improper idling
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC other than P000B and P0014 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No : Save the freeze frame data. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>FREEZE FRAME DATA .
Go to 2 .
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 108 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 3 .
No : Go to 4 .
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check the ECM connector and harness.
NOTE: Check the following items.- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Temporary open or short circuit of harness
- Contamination, corrosion or looseness of engine ground terminal
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 5 .
No : Repair or replace faulty parts.
- CHECK EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH POWER SUPPLY
.
Measure the voltage between exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(E63) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 5 .
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B and exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector
- Blown out of fuse
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK ENGINE OIL CONDITION
.
Check the engine oil condition.
NOTE: Check the following items.- Within the specified range in amount
- Excessively dirty
- Coagulated by additives
- Use of oil of specified viscosity
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Adjust the oil amount, or replace the engine oil and engine oil filter. Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>ENGINE OIL>REPLACEMENT . Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>OIL FILTER .
Go to 6 .
- CHECK ON-BOARD MONITOR TEST RESULT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Replace the exhaust oil control solenoid RH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Perform the inspection mode T. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Read the values in [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2] according to the reading out procedure of MODE $06 using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL SCAN TOOL>OPERATION>MODE $06 (REQUEST ON-BOARD MONITORING TEST RESULTS FOR INTERMITTENTLY MONITORED SYSTEMS)
.WARNING:
- Performing inspection mode needs a driver along with a checker who should check the data.
- When performing inspection mode on a public road, pay sufficient attention to the traffic condition and give the highest priority to safe driving.
NOTE:- Perform the inspection mode again without stopping the engine because the diagnosis is not completed yet when the diagnostic value indicates 0.
- Always keep on checking the data while reading out the diagnostic value because the diagnostic value is repeatedly updated.
- Record the read values of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2].
Is the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] for the replaced oil control solenoid 1000 or more?
Yes : Go to 8 .
No : Go to 7 .
- CHECK ON-BOARD MONITOR TEST RESULT
.
Compare the values of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2] recorded in step 6.
Is the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] 1000 or less and more than (the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 2] x 1.5 + 100) compared with the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 2]?
Yes : Go to 8 .
No : Idle the engine for 5 minutes, and then replace the oil filter and engine oil (flushing). Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>ENGINE OIL>REPLACEMENT . Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>OIL FILTER .
Go to 17 .
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
.
Check for a bend, damage and poor contact of harness and connector.
NOTE: Check the following items.- ECM Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)>INSPECTION .
- Oil control solenoid Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID>INSPECTION .
- Camshaft position sensor Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSPECTION .
- Crankshaft position sensor Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 9 .
No : Repair or replace faulty parts. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .
Go to 9 .
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the exhaust oil control solenoid RH.
- Measure the resistance between exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector and ECM connector.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 108 - (E63) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 10 .
No : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector.
Go to 17 .
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from the exhaust camshaft position sensor RH.
- Measure the resistance between the exhaust camshaft position sensor RH connector and ECM connector.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 65 - (E62) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 11 .
No : Repair the open circuit in the harness between ECM connector and exhaust camshaft position sensor RH connector.
Go to 17 .
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the crankshaft position sensor connector and ECM connector.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 66 - (E10) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 12 .
No : Repair the open circuit in the harness between the ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
Go to 17 .
- CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
.
Check the engine oil pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>ENGINE OIL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 14 .
No : Go to 13 .
- CHECK OIL STRAINER
.
Check the oil strainer. Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>OIL PAN>INSPECTION .
Does any foreign matter exist at the oil strainer in the oil pan?
Yes : Check and clean inside the oil strainer. Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>OIL PAN . Go to 14 .
No : Replace the chain cover. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CHAIN COVER .
CAUTION: Overuse of liquid gasket may cause a malfunction when installing the chain cover. Use one specified in the service information with an appropriate amount (line diameter) of application. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CHAIN COVER>INSTALLATION .Go to 15 .
- CHECK OIL PATH OF CHAIN COVER
.
- Remove the engine unit from the vehicle. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>ENGINE ASSEMBLY>REMOVAL .
- Check the oil path of the chain cover. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CHAIN COVER>INSPECTION
.NOTE: Check the O-rings in the following oil path and also check that no foreign matter exists.
- Inlet of oil pump
- Outlet of oil pump
- Each O-ring in the path leading to left/right cylinder head
- Oil control solenoid
- Foreign matter exists
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 15 .
No : Replace faulty parts. If there is any foreign matter, replace the chain cover. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CHAIN COVER .
Go to 15 .
- CHECK CAMSHAFT
.
- Remove the timing chain. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>TIMING CHAIN ASSEMBLY>REMOVAL .
- Rotate the camshaft by hand to compare the rotational resistance of the four.NOTE: Check the following items if there is a clearly faulty condition in the camshaft (bank 1) such as restriction or rotational resistance by comparing it with the rotational resistance of the camshaft (bank 2).
- Foreign matter attached to camshaft
- Damage of camshaft (scratching, galling, wear, etc.)
- Check for consequence from improper rotation of cam journal bearing
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 16 .
No : Replace the cam carrier and camshaft. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM CARRIER . Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAMSHAFT .
Go to 16 .
- CHECK OIL PASSAGE BETWEEN OIL PUMP AND OIL CONTROL SOLENOID
.
Visually check the following parts of the oil passage from the oil pump to the oil control solenoid to check obvious defectiveness such as foreign matter, clogging, etc.
- Oil passage in cam Carrier
- Oil passage on cylinder head side
- Oil passage at the joint between cam sprocket and camshaft
- Oil passage at the back of sprocket and the end of camshaft when the cam sprocket is removed
NOTE: Refer to removal procedure of cam carrier in service information. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM CARRIER>REMOVAL .Is the check result OK?
Yes : Replace the cam sprocket. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM SPROCKET .
CAUTION:- Overuse of liquid gasket may cause a malfunction when installing the chain cover. Use one specified in the service information with an appropriate amount (line diameter) of application. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CHAIN COVER>INSTALLATION .
- Make sure that the insertion amount of oil filter matches the surface of cam carrier. (Do not over-insert) Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM CARRIER>ASSEMBLY .
Go to 17 .
No : Remove the foreign matter. Replace the cam carrier oil filter (reuse not allowed). Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM CARRIER .
CAUTION:- Overuse of liquid gasket may cause a malfunction when installing the chain cover. Use one specified in the service information with an appropriate amount (line diameter) of application. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CHAIN COVER>INSTALLATION .
- Make sure that the insertion amount of oil filter matches the surface of cam carrier. (Do not over-insert) Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM CARRIER>ASSEMBLY .
NOTE: After servicing, idle the engine for 5 minutes, and then replace the oil filter and engine oil (flushing). Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>ENGINE OIL>REPLACEMENT . Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>OIL FILTER .Go to 17 .
- CHECK ON-BOARD MONITOR TEST RESULT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Perform the inspection mode T. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Read the values in [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2] according to the reading out procedure of MODE $06 using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL SCAN TOOL>OPERATION>MODE $06 (REQUEST ONBOARD MONITORING TEST RESULTS FOR INTERMITTENTLY MONITORED SYSTEMS)
.WARNING:
- Performing inspection mode needs a driver along with a checker who should check the data.
- When performing inspection mode on a public road, pay sufficient attention to the traffic condition and give the highest priority to safe driving.
NOTE:- Perform the inspection mode again without stopping the engine because the diagnosis is not completed yet when the diagnostic value indicates 0.
- Keep on checking the data during inspection mode because the diagnostic value is repeatedly updated.
- Record the read values of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2].
Is the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] 1000 or more?
Yes : Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No : Go to 18 .
- CHECK ON-BOARD MONITOR TEST RESULT
.
Compare the values of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2] recorded in step 17.
Is the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] 1000 or less and more than (the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 2] x 1.5 + 100) compared with the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 2]?
Yes : Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No : End.