DTC P0010: "A" Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit/Open Bank 1: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
Improper idling
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 99 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 2 .
No : Go to 3 .
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check for poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM connector?
Yes : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No : Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH POWER SUPPLY
.
Measure the voltage between intake oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(E38) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 4 .
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B and intake oil control solenoid RH connector
- Blown out of fuse
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the intake oil control solenoid RH.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 99 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.
No : Go to 5 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance between intake oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal
(E38) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.
Connector and terminal
(E158) No. 99 - (E38) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 7 .
No : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.
- CHECK INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH
.
Check the intake oil control solenoid RH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Repair the poor contact of intake oil control solenoid RH connector.
No : Replace the intake oil control solenoid RH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID .