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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Entry (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostics With Phenomenon >> Inspection >> Both Lock And Unlock Do Not Function With Keyless Entry System

Both Lock And Unlock Do Not Function With Keyless Entry System

Trouble causes:

CAUTION:
  • Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault.
  • Check that the TPMS and keyless entry control module or keyless entry control module is functioning.
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH  .

    Check that lock/unlock operates by operating the keyless transmitter.

    Does it lock/unlock normally?

    Yes  : Go to  2 .

    No  : Check the door lock circuit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>INSPECTION>BASIC INSPECTION .

  2. CHECK FUSE  .

    Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  3 .

    No  : Replace the fuse.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the TPMS and keyless entry control module connector or keyless entry control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between TPMS and keyless entry control module connector or TPMS control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      Keyless entry control module

      (R80) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Keyless entry and TPMS control module

      (R221) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 9 - 16 V?

    Yes  : Go to  4 .

    No  : Repair the power supply circuit.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between TPMS and keyless entry control module connector or keyless entry control module connector and body integrated unit.

      Connector and terminal 

      Keyless entry control module

      (R80) No. 2 - (i171) No. 1:

      (R80) No. 1 - (i171) No. 2:

      Keyless entry and TPMS control module

      (R221) No. 2 - (i171) No. 1:

      (R221) No. 1 - (i171) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between TPMS and keyless entry control module connector or keyless entry control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    Keyless entry control module

    (R80) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    (R80) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    Keyless entry and TPMS control module

    (R221) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    (R221) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  6 .

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK KEYLESS TRANSMITTER  .

    Check the keyless transmitter battery. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS TRANSMITTER>INSPECTION .

    Is the battery OK?

    Yes  : Go to  7 .

    No  : Replace the keyless transmitter battery. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS TRANSMITTER .

  7. CHECK TPMS AND KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE OR KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Connect the TPMS and keyless entry control module connector or keyless entry control module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and close all doors.
    3. Perform the lock operation using the keyless key.

    Does the door lock?

    Yes  : Currently, it is normal.

    No  : Replace the TPMS and keyless entry control module or keyless entry control module. Ref. to WHEEL AND TIRE SYSTEM>TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM . Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE .