DTC B2789: Id Code Box Communication
DTC detecting condition:
When LIN transmission frame is received from ID code BOX once, but cannot be received for 10 seconds in a row during LIN bus Wake-up.
Trouble symptom:
Engine will not start.
Wiring diagram:
Immobilizer system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module and ID code box, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2789 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Go to 2 .
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i241) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 3 .
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the ID code box connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and the ID code box connector.
Connector and terminal
(i241) No. 20 - (i33) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 4 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between ID code box connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i33) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 5 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between ID code box connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i33) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 11 - 14 V?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Repair or replace the faulty portion of the power supply circuit.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2789 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Replace the ID code box. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>ID CODE BOX .
No : Go to 7 .
- CHECK ID CODE BOX
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.