The Steering Lock Does Not Operate
Trouble causes:
- Door switch circuit malfunction
- P range switch circuit malfunction.
- Steering lock circuit malfunction
- Steering lock control module malfunction
- Keyless access control module malfunction
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module or steering lock control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Perform the diagnosis for the displayed DTCs.
No : Go to 2 .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
.
- Driver's door SW input
- Read the data when opening and closing the driver's door.
Does the data change from ON to OFF according to the opening and closing?
Yes : Go to 3 .
No : Inspect door switch circuit.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Shift P signal(AT only)
Is the status displayed correctly when the shift lever is shifted from P to other than P?
Yes : Go to 4 .
No : Check the P range switch and harness.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Code collation result between smart ECM and ID code box
Is the status normal?
Yes : Go to 5 .
No : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Code collation result between steering locked ECM and ID code box
Is the status normal?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Replace the steering lock control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Steering lock lock/unlock command reception history
- While in possession of the access key, perform engine start operations, and read data within 10 seconds after starting.
Is data displayed as Yes?
Yes : Go to 7 .
No : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE
.
Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform between steering lock control module terminals immediately after the following operations.
Perform ignition ON, driver's side door close → shift lever "P" range, ignition OFF, and close → open the driver's side door.
Connector and terminal
(i47) No. 3 - (i47) No. 1:
Is the waveform immediately after opening the driver's side door abnormal?
Yes : Replace the steering lock control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE .
No : Go to 8 .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector and the steering lock control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and steering lock control module connector.
Connector and terminal
(i47) No. 3 - (i75) No. 10:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Go to 9 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
(i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.