DTC B27A8: Trunk/Rear Gate External Antenna Open
DTC detecting condition:
When open circuit occurs in the harness between keyless access control module and rear exterior antenna.
Trouble symptom:
Keyless access system does not function.
(Unable to unlock with the rear gate opener button, or unable to lock with the rear lock button.)
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 2 .
No : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Disconnect the rear exterior antenna connector.
- Check the connector.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 3 .
No : Repair or replace the connector.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i75) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?
Yes : Go to 4 .
No : Check the power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and rear exterior antenna connector, and between keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i241) No. 8 - (R492) No. 1:
(i241) No. 7 - (R492) No. 2:
(i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
(i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 5 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i241) No. 8 - Chassis ground:
(i241) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK DTC
.
- Connect the keyless access control module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B27A8 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Go to 7 .
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Short between the antenna terminals of keyless access control module.
Connector and terminal
(i241) No. 7 - (i241) No. 8:
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B27A8 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No : Malfunction occurred in the rear external antenna.