DTC B2782: Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following conditions is established.
- Motor power supply terminal (SLR+ terminal) short circuit malfunction
- Motor power supply terminal (SLR+ terminal) open circuit malfunction
Trouble symptom:
- The steering lock cannot be released.
- Engine will not start.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module and steering lock control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i47) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 2 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE
.
- Connect the steering lock control module connector.
- Set to ACC OFF, IGN OFF, and shift position P.
- Using a tester, open the door, and measure the voltage between terminals of steering control module connector when the steering lock motor is driven.
Connector and terminal
(i47) No. 3 (+) - (i47) No. 1 (-):
Does the voltage change as follows? When steering lock motor is in operation, 1 V or less → When steering lock motor is not in operation, 11 - 14 V
Yes : Go to 3 .
No : Go to 4 .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ground terminal from the battery sensor and reconnect it, then clear the abnormal information displayed on [Data Monitor]. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2782 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Replace the steering lock control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE .
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Check each connector.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 5 .
No : Repair or replace the connector.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock control module connector and keyless access control module connector.
Connector and terminal
(i75) No. 10 - (i47) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i75) No. 10 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.