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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2782: Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation

DTC B2782: Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation

DTC detecting condition: 

When any of the following conditions is established.

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13877336Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i47) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  2 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  2. CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Connect the steering lock control module connector.
    2. Set to ACC OFF, IGN OFF, and shift position P.
    3. Using a tester, open the door, and measure the voltage between terminals of steering control module connector when the steering lock motor is driven.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i47) No. 3 (+) - (i47) No. 1 (-):

    Does the voltage change as follows? When steering lock motor is in operation, 1 V or less → When steering lock motor is not in operation, 11 - 14 V

    Yes  : Go to  3 .

    No  : Go to  4 .

  3. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    4. Disconnect the ground terminal from the battery sensor and reconnect it, then clear the abnormal information displayed on [Data Monitor]. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC B2782 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes  : Replace the steering lock control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE .

    No  : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
    3. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    4. Check each connector.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  5 .

    No  : Repair or replace the connector.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock control module connector and keyless access control module connector.

    Connector and terminal 

    (i75) No. 10 - (i47) No. 3:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  6 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (i75) No. 10 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.