DTC B228A: Engine Speed Signal(With Auto Start Stop)
DTC detecting condition:
For model with Auto Start Stop, when any of the following conditions continues for 20 seconds with ignition switch ON.
- Engine speed signal on direct line is less than 200 rpm, and engine speed signal on CAN is 1000 rpm or more.
- Engine speed signal on direct line is 1000 rpm or more, and engine speed signal on CAN is less than 200 rpm.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 2 .
No : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER
.
Confirm that the speedometer is displayed normally.
Is combination meter display OK?
Yes : Go to 3 .
No : Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Engine Speed
Can the data be read normally?
Yes : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No : Go to 4 .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
Connector and terminal
(i75) No. 6 - (B134) No. 21:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 5 .
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i75) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 6 .
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Connect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i75) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Does the pulse stop when the engine is stopped, and does the pulse generate when the engine is started?
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No : Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .