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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2275: Engine Start Request Control Circuit

DTC B2275: Engine Start Request Control Circuit

DTC detecting condition: 

When any of the following conditions is established with ignition switch ON.

Trouble symptom: 

Engine will not start.

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13877326Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  2 .

    No  : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK FUSE  .

    Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  3 .

    No  : Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and ECM.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i75) No. 23 - (B134) No. 25:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  4 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    (i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (i75) No. 23 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  6 .

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .

    Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (i75) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 1 V or less?

    Yes  : Go to  7 .

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  7. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Connect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
    2. Place the access key in the passenger room.
    3. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the terminals of keyless access control module connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i75) No. 23 (+) - (i75) No. 20 (-):

    Is the voltage 2 V or less → 9 V or more when the push button ignition switch is turned on while depressing the brake pedal with the shift position in P or N?

    Yes  : Perform inspection according to the diagnosis of engine. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .